Slightly low calcium and extremely fatigued - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,578 members134,072 posts

Slightly low calcium and extremely fatigued

nikkimaa
nikkimaa

Hi, Ive been diagnosed with hashimotos and currently take 150 levo. Im also on citalapram. I also supplement with organic turmeric capsules and Vitamin D spray. The fatigue has been getting far worse where I'm sleeping for 10-12 hours each day easily and still tired! I went back to the GP re this fatigue and they asked me to up my citalapram which i didn't want to do as they seem to put every symptom down to me being depressed. I said i feel depressed because I'm so fatigued!

Anyway my results came back all normal and only thing out of range was :

serum calcium level 2.23 (2.25 - 2.55)

serum adjusted calcium 2.17 (2.2 - 2.6)

I have had no feedback regarding this as I only know as i asked for my blood results. I presume I should look for a good calcium supplement (I do eat really well inc calcium much foods) and could this be why Im so fatigued?

Thanks for any help and advice x

8 Replies

Some links and information on calcium levels, it seems anxiety may be linked to low calcium levels.

This article explains how some nutrient deficiencies can cause a number of symptoms and links calcium deficiency to thyroid disease. news-medical.net/health/Cal...

This article suggests a link between low calcium and anxiety.

tranquilitylabs.com/calcium...

whittington.nhs.uk/document...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/825...

What was your vitamin D level and did you get the lab range?

nikkimaa
nikkimaa in reply to Nanaedake

Thanks and they did not test Vit D

Have they tested your PTH levels as well ? Look up symptoms of HYPOPARATHYROIDISM and ask to get your Ionised Calcium, magnesium, phosphate and D levels checked as well. Have you taken any antibiotics recently ? I found after the awful antibiotic Flagyl that my calcium went low

nikkimaa
nikkimaa in reply to Carrob

not tested for PTH and not took any antibiotics?

I could be helpful aswell if you could add your thyroid meds results as well. Normal generally tends to mean they are in range but it's where in the range that is important.

nikkimaa
nikkimaa in reply to silverfox7

Serum TSH 2.8 ( 0.27-4.2)

Serum free T4 19.1 (12.0- 22.0) How do these look?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to nikkimaa

You look under medicated

Just testing TSH and FT4 is completely inadequate

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are EXTREMELY common

Low vitamin D often results in low calcium levels

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies and vitamins

Low vitamins affect conversion of FT4 to FT3. Your FT4 is near top of range. But TSH remains high. Suspect low vitamins are a problem

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Is this how you do your tests?

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

silverfox7
silverfox7 in reply to nikkimaa

Little on the low side but unfortunately the 'experts' aren't telling the labs we really need to know what the FT3 reading is as well. If your FT4 was higher you could be thinking great but then thinking you don't feel great!!! So that would suggest that your FT3 reading was low but you can't be sure without paying for private testing. In that scenario you would be struggling to convert your T4 to T3. The other danger presenting a highly FT4 plus a low TSH which again could be a conversion issue then your doctor may wish to lower your medication so your already suspected low T3 will getceven lower.

You may also like...