NDT results: TSH 0.008 (0.27- 4.30) FT4 1... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,838 members134,358 posts

NDT results

fixit
fixit

TSH 0.008 (0.27- 4.30)

FT4 16.4 (12-22)

FT3 6.3 (3.20-6.80)

These were my results taken 12 hours after my last dose of 3 grains of Thyroid-S. I’m thinking these are pretty good and I’m feeling well.

The comments from medichecks suggest that as my TSH as has been at a very low level since 2015 I should discuss the possibility of having a bone density scan to check for osteoporosis with my GP. I don’t think I will be doing this as she will more than likely tell me to stop taking NDT! However, has anyone paid privately to have a scan to check this out & is it necessary?

11 Replies

Results are read differently taking any form of T3. TSH will be suppressed, FT4 can fall but FT3 should be high in the range but not over so I think you are ticking all the boxes. My bloods are done by a hospital but I understand Medichecks don't ask what form of treatment you are on so it's a more generalised comment rather than specific to you. I should be happy to have those results but keep an high on the FT3 that it doesn't increase too much.

Hidden
Hidden

I had osteoporosis before I had my thyroid removed and started on NDT. My TSH has been suppressed for over 5 years and my DEXA scan results are no worse.

Quite a lot of mumbo jumbo talked about causes of osteoporosis. I was advised to take HRT for 10 years post hysterectomy to protect my bones and avoid osteoporosis. I did as I was bid and 6 months after I stopped it was diagnosed with hormone receptive breast cancer - and osteoporosis. Not a happy bunny:)

fixit
fixit in reply to Hidden

That’s interested to hear Grincho. Sorry to hear about your diagnosis.

TSH is not a thyroid hormone. It is produced by the pituitary gland and travels in the blood to the thyroid gland where it signals to the thyroid gland to produce more thyroid hormones. It therefore has no action on the bones.

The TSH test was designed to be the only blood test necessary to diagnose and treat thyroid problems. From the TSH test doctors are supposed to be able to work out how much active thyroid hormone is in the system. Therefore when TSH is extremely low doctors make the assumption that the active thyroid hormones are too high and this could cause osteoporosis.

However when The Free T3 is tested there in no need to use TSH to try to guess how much Free T3 you have. Doctors (including the medichecks ones) really have so little understanding of thyroid blood tests!

Your Free T3 is near the top of the normal range, but provided that your heart is not racing, hands shaking etc, there is no need to be concerned about osteoporosis.

Additionally Vitamin D is crucial for bone density and you could take a daily dose to 5,000 IU. There is no danger in taking this amount. The 2010 US Institute of Medicine (IOM) report indicates 10,000 IU/day is considered the NOAEL (no observed adverse effect level)..

fixit
fixit in reply to HughH

Thanks for your advice HughH. Makes sense.

Simplyred57
Simplyred57 in reply to fixit

How did you convince your GP to support you self medicating on NDT

fixit
fixit in reply to Simplyred57

They don’t know I do!

Simplyred57
Simplyred57 in reply to fixit

Do you still have your bloods done once a year at your surgery or do you just do it privately now?

fixit
fixit in reply to Simplyred57

I pay to have it done privately by Medichecks once a year

Simplyred57
Simplyred57 in reply to fixit

Thank you:)

How did you convince your GP to support you taking NDT ?

You may also like...