Low Folate, high antibodies and high blood pres... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
107,097 members124,037 posts

Low Folate, high antibodies and high blood pressure?

HypoCrazy
HypoCrazy

Low Folate, high antibodies and high blood pressure?

Good morning

My mother had her blood results yesterday as we were worried she had Hashi’s. Her results seem to confirm that she does, despite thyroid function being fine. Her antibodies look particularly high given her low TSH, and her blood pressure seems very high too. Her folate levels appear - to me - very low at 4.1 ul/l (3.90-26.80 ug/l), iron is almost OK with serum ferritin at 67 ug/l (13-300) transferritin 2.5 g/l (2-3.6), serum iron 23 umol/l (10-30) and transferritin saturation index 36.8% (0-50-%). B12 is 597 ng/l (197-771).

Please see blood pressure and antibodies in the screenshot atrached.

GP did not seem at all concerned.

Any advice would be much appreciated x

6 Replies
oldestnewest

I am surprised the doctor wasn't concerned about high Bp...does she take Bp pills anyway? My Bp goes up when I am undermedicated re hypothyroidism, is your Mother on any thyroid 'meds' like levothyroxin? It is possible, if not probable, her thyroid results ( TSH and FT4, but also FT3 if tested) will go up and down apparently swinging from hypo to hyperthyroid, as she clearly has Hashimoto's disease. Another characteristic of Hashimoto's is poor gut absorption frequently resulting in low nutrient levels, and too low folate, ferritin, Vit D and B12. You are right folate should be mid way thru range, you don't have a Vit D result?

Hi Judith

Thanks for your lovely message.

My mother isn’t on blood pressure medication nor thyroid meds. It doesn’t seem like the NHS do Vitamin D as standard, the GP just offered an Endo referral 🤨

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Her TPO antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Most medics completely ignore antibodies as they have no treatment to offer

Essential to test vitamin D and B12 as well

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels..Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Ask GP for coeliac, vitamin D and B12 testing

She also needs FT3 tested along side TSH and FT4 at next Thyroid test. But getting vitamins optimal is next step

Thank you Dragon! She’s been referred to an Endo so hopefully they will offer more thorough testing.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HypoCrazy

Sadly often not......but see what's tested via endocrinologist and get others tested privately

I would strongly suggest a friend or family member goes with her to the appointment

Have a short list of her symptoms and the tests you would like done

Don't be surprised if the endocrinologist dismisses gluten as irrelevant, unless actually coeliac

That's not what vast numbers of patients with autoimmune thyroid disease find in actuality

Great advice thank you SD 🙃

You may also like...