Has anyone had more symptoms after increasing d... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
107,035 members123,955 posts

Has anyone had more symptoms after increasing dose?

Muddy1980
Muddy1980

After having a rough few months with messed up periods, the previous one being 11 days long and then not coming back on for another 41 days...along with that was excruciating pain in my lower left stomach (being investigated for this next week to see if its IBS or issue with my ovaries) I went back to the doctor to basically say that after a year of being on levothyroxine I feel no better than when I started...if anything I'm worse.

I ahve informed them that Thyroid Uk recommend my TSH should be between 0.2-0.5mU/l. (currently at 1.72) and that I would like to aim for this range to see if anything improves. I was expecting the usual 'no this is not the NHS range' but after much begging the Dr said she would get me there.

So, good news I guess. However I was 75mg and now for the last few weeks I've increased to 100mg at first I was feeling OK but now I am getting anxiety issues, chest pain that mainly feels muscular and my thyroid on the right hand side has swollen by another third (it was already slightly larger than the left)

Do you think this is to do with the increase in thyroxine or perhaps just a flare up? I was hoping to feel better with the increase. I've also asked for full bloods to be done and should get teh results back this week....to which I'm sure they will respond with 'They are all fine'.

Thanks for your help x

7 Replies
oldestnewest

UPDATE: Just got off the phone with the doctors for my blood results and 'everything is fine'....looks like I'm going to have to have another consultation as the bloods were being done to see where I was with my vitamin levels...I'm not sure what level is fine????

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Muddy1980

As a general rule, nutrient levels should be at least over mid-range - anything under that is too low - but it depends on the nutrient and the range. Post your results on here when you get a copy. :)

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Muddy1980

Request a print-out from the surgery. Mine charge 30p a page. Always get a copy of your results as 'fine' 'normal' or 'ok' does NOT mean optimal.

Optimal - especially if we have clinical symptoms - means a TSH of 1 or lower with a Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the ranges. Your doctor also has to ensure B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate are optimal. If you don't get a copy today, put them on a new post. Many doctors believe that if the results are 'in range' that is 'fine'. We need FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges (these are rarely tested). TSH - the aim is 1 or lower not higher. If we have symptoms something isn't right, either the dose or we may need a combination of T4/T3.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Muddy1980

You need to get a print out of any tests you have done, then put the results plus reference ranges on the forum for members to comment. Just ask at reception, it's our legal right to have our results.

As mentioned in your previous thread your TPO antibodies of 136.2 kU/L suggest Hashimoto's and the fact that you mention that your thyroid has swollen seems to back this up.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

What brand of Levo are you taking? Has the brand changed at all?

Hi,

My brand hasn't changed it still activis which I've been fine on. I've been gluten free since April and noticed such an improvement. I'll post my bloods when I get them off the doc. Thanks for your help.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Muddy1980

Some need to try dairy free, or casein free (casein is in cows milk only)

Tough to do, but might be worth trying for a month to see if helps gut

But get balanced on new dose first and get actual results and ranges for vitamins.

Low vitamins are extremely common, especially when gluten is an issue

GP's rarely have any idea about importance of good vitamin levels with Levothyroxine

Only ever make one change or add one supplement at a time

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Reading your earlier post about extremely bad reaction to a Teva, assume you are careful to always stick to same brand of Levothyroxine

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can no longer charge for printing out, rules changed after May 25th 2018

Gut issues with Hashimoto's is very often gluten intolerance

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first.

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP never mentions gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

You may also like...