Blood test results: Hi.. I would be grateful for... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,887 members134,412 posts

Blood test results

soozie11
soozie11

Hi.. I would be grateful for any feedback on my history of bloods. I am in Scotland and only have a gap keeping an eye on my hypothyroidism.. I do not feel well supported but I know I’m not on my own in that. The results I am going to add go from the years 2012-2018.

08/03/2012

TSH- 13.06 (0.35-3.30)

Free T4 18 (10-25)

22/05/2013

TSH-0.05 (0.35-4.5)

Free T4 21 (10-25)

16/05/2016

TSH 0.02

Free T4 26

24/08/2016

TSH 0.65 (0.35-4.5)

FreeT4 26 (10-25)

23/05/2017

TSH 0.90

Free T4 19

11/07/17

FreeT3-4.2 (4-7)

TSH 0.65 (0.55-4.78)

FreeT4 20

24/01/2018

Free T3-4.3

FreeT4 21

TSH 1.59

25/09/2018

T4 18

TSH-2.57

I would be grateful for any advice. I am so tired and have dreadful fatigue. I take a maintenance dose of vitamin D and am also on HRT.

4 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

So have you ever had thyroid antibodies tested?

When was vitamin D last retested? Presumably you are on just 800iu vitamin D?

Your most recent TSH much to high

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you do your tests?

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take early morning, on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Other medication at least 2 hours away, some like HRT, iron, calcium, vitamin D or magnesium at least four hours away from Levothyroxine

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable.

Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased or at repeat prescription.

Many patients do NOT get on well with Teva brand of Levothyroxine. Though it is the only one for lactose intolerant patients

soozie11
soozie11 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for info slow dragon. I went to the gp asking for a whole list of bloods but he poo-pooed all of them apart from my annual thyroid blood test. He even refused to redo my vitamin D but advised me to purchase 400iu as a daily maintenance dose... which I did. I have asked on numerous occasions to be referred to an endocrinologist but again it is passed over by gp.

I am happy to get private bloods done but if the results come back to suggest I need my medication changing or need additional meds will I need to just source the medication for myself because I do not think my gp will be helpful.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to soozie11

Many, many in similar situation

Getting full private testing of thyroid and vitamins is always first step

Come back with new post once you have results and ranges

Members can advise next step. Possibly just improving vitamins. But if under medicated then can take results to your GO, or new GP or Thyroid UK has list of recommended thyroid specialists

You can self refer to any private endocrinologist

Also getting vitamins optimal, then often TSH becomes responsive to being hypothyroid and rises enough to get GP to agree to increase in Levothyroxine

soozie11
soozie11 in reply to SlowDragon

Slow dragon thank you for your help.

You may also like...