How to get fully well?: Hello, I’m male 28 years... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,782 members134,289 posts

How to get fully well?

ondrej41
ondrej41

Hello, I’m male 28 years old. 2 years ago I was hypothyroid and 50 mcg Euthyrox made me feel fantastic on daily basis, but I felt unstable, messed up with doses and ended up overdosed by T4.

Now I supplement thyroid hormone for the past 3 months. My symptoms – classic hypothyroid symptoms – gradually improved and resolved on 60-70%. Yet I still have low motivation and mood, some fluid retention and not so good metabolism. But often in evenings (only evenings) I get like second wind – feeling immediate and pleasant warm inside, becoming very energetic and active. Like my old-self, very normal. I can feel like this through the night till morning, but after I go sleep and wake up, the symptoms are with me again.

This good condition is still occasional and I don’t know, what causes it and why I can’t feel that good every time if my body is able to do it.

Latest bloods

SHBG 23 (14,5 – 48)

Testosteron 14 (8-29) – before thyroid treatment levels were like 10

Progesteron 0,7 (0,15 – 0,45)

Estradiol 120 (41 – 159)

DHEAs 6,77 (4,34 – 12,2)

Cortisol 478 (133 – 537)

8 Replies

What are your latest thyroid blood test results?

ondrej41
ondrej41 in reply to Jazzw

About 1,5 month ago on 1,5 of grain+12,5 mcg Euthyrox:

TSH 1,43

fT4 24 (it was like 90% of the range)

Jazzw
Jazzw in reply to ondrej41

So no FT3 tested, unfortunately. That’s a pity. You just can’t tell whether you’re converting enough T4 to T3 without that result. My guess is you aren’t converting well.

However... your TSH is over 1.0 and 1.5 grains (plus 12μg Levo) isn’t a lot. An increase in NDT might be beneficial. I’d suggest raising a quarter or half a grain and seeing if that helps at all.

ondrej41
ondrej41 in reply to Jazzw

Yeah, in endocrynology specialized clinic in my city (Eastern Europe) they don't have a fT3 test. But from past experience results showed I didn't have problems with conversion. I do get hypothyroid-like symptoms when I am overdosed.

I use little less NDT now, because earlier I started to get signs of overstimulation (couldn't sleep at night, restless legs syndrome). My temps are OK, close to ideal. The problem is feeling sudden energy on evenings when my temps can go up to 36,9. I wonder if it is connected to cortisol/DHEA balance. Progesterone is too high and 2 years ago, when I felt fully well on thyroid hormone medication, my testosterone was in optimal range 20+

Jazzw
Jazzw in reply to ondrej41

Yes, it does sound like you could be right about the cortisol. Unfortunately that’s not something I know a lot about.

That said, restless legs can sometimes be a sign of low magnesium or iron?

ondrej41
ondrej41 in reply to Jazzw

Thank you very much for helping. Yes, I can be low in magnesium. I think there were obvious symptoms of overstimulation, I also couldn't sleep until 6 am after taking evening dose.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Only test after 6-8 weeks on CONSTANT doseof Levothyroxine

If you are in the U.K. Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

No, we don’t work for Medichecks. [I see you’ve now edited your post where you said you thought we must. We are interested in all posts here but no one can help if we don’t have something to work with! We’re just patients with long and often bitter experience of thyroid disorders, wanting to share what we’ve learned if we can, not mind-readers, gods or miracle workers. If you want medical advice, see a doctor - many of us did/do, get nowhere, come here instead...].

It’s just impossible to tell what’s going on without blood test results.

Blue Horizon also do private tests and there are a couple of other testing places too.

In the UK, we struggle to get doctors to test everything that needs testing and many people don’t realise they can do their own private tests. If you can persuade a doctor to do them, that’s brilliant - but many of us have doctors who value their budgets over our health.

You may also like...