4.2 thyroid ... Advice please : Please can I get... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,669 members134,138 posts

4.2 thyroid ... Advice please

Calprec
Calprec

Please can I get some advice. The more I read I seem to get confused .

My blood results come back from the hospital 8 weeks ago. I've since taken a further look at my thyroid results and researching further. I found out from a list I seem to have 13 signs out of 16. I am on HRT since I was 46 from a full hystoretomy 5 years ago. The doctor put me on antidepressants but they never seem to work so I took my self of them after 8months ... i feel not better and no worse for coming of them! Because I've been on anti sickness tablets for nearly 10 years they finally decided to investigate... hence the full blood results I received.

On investigation I saw the following levels seemed not quite right. I've not heard from my doctor 're the results . So any help would be amazing . Should i be on medication or not? Thanks

My TSH is 4.2

My Tfree4 is 12-22

My ferritin is 92.5

6 Replies

My TSH is 4.2

My Tfree4 is 12-22

My ferritin is 92.5

You seem to have given us the ferritin without a range, and the FT4 range without a result. :) We need both to make any sense of your blood test.

Although, even without a range, your TSH is high, but not high enough to convince and NHS doctor that you're hypo. :(

Calprec
Calprec in reply to greygoose

Also ferritin reads

92.5 ug/L 10.0 - 291.0

Calprec
Calprec in reply to greygoose

Thank you for your reply.

These are the figures although I don't understand them.

TSH 5.72 MU/l 0.27-4.2

FREE T4 15.2 PMOl/l 12-22

FERTITIN 92.5 ug/L 10.0 - 291.0

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Calprec

TSH is high - the higher the TSH, the more hypo you are because the thyroid isn't responding to stimulation.

Free T4, the thyroid storage hormone, is a little low. So, given your high TSH and your lowish FT4, I think it's safe to say that your FT3, the active hormone, is going to be low. So, you are hypo, but I don't know if you doctor will diagnose you with those levels, because they often want the TSH to reach 10 before they will diagnose!

Ferritin is your iron stores. It's not exactly low but it would be good to see your iron level, to see if that's OK.

Calprec
Calprec in reply to greygoose

Thanks so much for your reply. I will go armed with a back up of information.

Thank you for your reply.

These are the figures although I don't understand them.

TSH 5.72 MU/l 0.27-4.2

FREE T4 15.2 PMOl/l 12-22

You may also like...