New results : Hi all I’d like to increase my B1... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,030 members131,346 posts

New results

rushel
rushel

Hi all

I’d like to increase my B12 and Vit D but doctors say within range I’m Hypo

New Results with Ranges

Tsh 11.7 - Range 0.35-4.94

T4 12.6 - Range 9-19.00

B12 -350 - Range 187-883

Serum folate 5.9 -Range 3.10-20.10

Ferritin 174.6 -Range 22-275

Vit D 70.8 -Range 50-250 adequate status

I’m only 50 mg got to increase to 75mg

Only been on 50 for 3 weeks as always feel awful for weeks when I increase I’ve now been told I should go to 75 which I will

Just feel lousey and wrotten head aches etc and feeling rubbish

Any advice on how I can increase my Vit D. And B12 with supplements as Doctors’s won’t help as they say are within Range

Advice greatly appreciated

Russ

44 Male

10 Replies
oldestnewest

I'd be more concerned about that TSH result at the moment. Were you reduced to 50mcg Levothyroxine and why and from what dose? Do you take it on its own with water only and an hour before food & drink?

TSH of 11.7 is too high.

Are you sure it's the Levothyroxine which is causing these symptoms?

Did you have Adrenals tested before you started Levothyroxine?

Your Folate is low in range as well as your B12. Have you asked your doctor to test for Pernicious Anemia? You could put a post with all your symptoms and these blood results on Pernicious Anemia forum and see if anyone on there can direct you.

Hasn't your doctor prescribed a maintenance dose of Vitamin D? Did you previously have a deficiency?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Rushel

It's normal to wait 6 weeks between increases in dose, as it takes that long for an increase to take full effect. 3 weeks is too soon, your new results wont show the full effect of your increase. I seem to need 8 weeks for my levels to stabilise after a dose change.

B12 -350 - Range 187-883

You don't say what the unit of measurement is. If 350 is pmol/L then that equals 474pg/ml.

An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

So you can raise your level by supplementing with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg.

Serum folate 5.9 -Range 3.10-20.10

This is on the low side and should be at least half way through it's range. When taking B12 we also need a good B Complex to balanace all the B vitamins, eg Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B. Both of these use bioavailable ingredients and 400mcg methylfolate at the recommended dose, so that would help raise your folate level.

Vit D 70.8 -Range 50-250 adequate status

The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. To raise your level to the recommended level, the Vit D Council recommends

For 100nmol/L take 2000 IU daily

For 125nmol/L take 3700 IU daily

For 150nmol/L take 5800 IU daily

Retest after 3 months then when you've reached the recommended level you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

rushel
rushel in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks my B12 is 350 my/ml

Folate 5.9 my/ml

Vit d 70.8 nmol/l

Yes I need to sort supplements to increase these

Head aches are making me feel rubbish almost full aches going into ear and temple pains

I’ve only been 3 weeks increased from 25 to 50

But then my original doc said now 75 after he

saw my latest Tsh 11.7 and T4 12.6 he assumed I was on 50 as he had asked months before for me to go on 50 and I wouldn’t fearing feeling like shit so proper in a mess now

Russ

rushel
rushel in reply to SeasideSusie

Susie

How long will it take me to get my TSh and T4 in Range and vitamin levels back to normal can you advise what brands of b12, folate and Vit d I need to purchase

Thanks

Russ

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to rushel

Russ

Impossible to say how long to get your TSH and FT4 in range to a point where you feel well, increases should be 25mcg every 6 weeks, and as most people feel best when TSH is 1 or below and FT4/FT3 in the upper part of their ranges, you have a long way to go and probably quite a few dose increases so it could take a few months.

B12

this is the one I like cytoplan.co.uk/vitamin-b12-...

Some people like amazon.co.uk/Jarrow-Methylc...

B Complex (containing methylfolate, no need for separate folate)

This is the one I like - amazon.co.uk/Thorne-Researc...

amazon.co.uk/Super-B-Comple...

D3

if no Hashi's present you can take softgels

you need to decide which dose you want

My favourite brand -

5000iu dose - best price - healthmonthly.co.uk/doctors...

2000iu dose - dolphinfitness.co.uk/en/doc...

You could get the 5000iu and take alternate days when level is higher

K2-MK7 to go with D3 softgels - cheapest place for my favourite brand - bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p...

If you do have raised antibodies (Hashi's)

BetterYou D3/K2 spray amazon.co.uk/BetterYou-DLux...

Don't forget magnesium is needed when taking D3, you will have to decide which form is best for you from the link I gave above.

Don't start supplements all at the same time, stagger them. Start with one, give it a week or two and if no adverse reaction then add in the second one, give it another week or two and if no reaction add in the next one, etc. By doing it this way, if you do have any reaction you will know what caused it.

rushel
rushel in reply to SeasideSusie

Omg it’s a mine field how do I know if I have raised antibodies ha

I don’t know which of all the below to get or purchase

Is this why I feel so crap headaches ear aches but all of a sudden my Tsh has been 9-11 for 12 months does it all of sudden make u feel crap as previously I’ve been able to ride it

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to rushel

Russ

"how do I know if I have raised antibodies"

By testing Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin antibodies. If GP won't do them then we have recommended labs where you can get them done with a private home test. This was mentioned to you by SlowDragon in reply to your previous thread.

"I don’t know which of all the below to get or purchase"

There's only a couple of choices for each one, not too hard to decide really, just check them out.

rushel
rushel in reply to SeasideSusie

Susie hope your well

Well my head aches are still here very bad either side of temple , eye sockets and pain running to my ears , been on 75mg now for 3 weeks now was hoping it was going to feel the benefits soon , doc referred me to a head ache specialist 🤔 so down and feel awful, every evening come home and go to bed

Dosing up on paracetamol to try to take the edge off head aches tsh 12.6 last count and I hear I have to get it down to 0.2 to 2-00 ideally , is this how you felt ?

Russ

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to rushel

Russ

It's 45 years since I became unwell and took 2 years to diagnose, I can't remember how I felt other than deathly tired. I have had daily headaches for years, only recently found out they can be a side effect of Levo.

Make sure you get tested 6 weeks after every dose change, keep an eye on your TSH, when it gets down to around 1 that's when we can see how well you are converting T4 to T3, so you need FT4 and FT3 testing then (all at the same time). GP may not do it but it would be worth doing privately in that case.

rushel
rushel in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks I’ve been on 75 for 3 weeks now but the head aches were bad before that !!! I will get another test in 3 weeks

You may also like...