Log in
Thyroid UK
96,661 members110,481 posts

Tsh

Hi I have ordered my private bood test from medicheck many years on levo and past 14 weeks on Armour one and a half grain daily

Levo was 150 mcg per dat

Recent blood test nhs was tsh 2.4 it has always been 0.2 on levany advice please ,I am fed up with it all I thought Armour would sort it all.No change in weight xx

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, you gave yourself a bit of a reduction in dose, there. 1 1/2 grains is = to about 100 mcg T4. Might have been better to start on 2 grains. :)

Reply

I give up gp useless thanks lovely xx

Reply

Yes, most of them are! :)

1 like
Reply

Hi i think I will increase today although my Armour is 1 pill =1 1/2

Grain .May need to cut in half so will take 2 1/4 grains hopefully that wil

Help ,I felt great when I started ,dissapointed now ,thank you for help x

Reply

No, you need to cut it in quarters. Ideally, increases should be done in quarter grains. Half a 1 1/2 grain tablet would be too much of an increase. :)

Reply

Ok cheers will try to cut smaller x

1 like
Reply

Very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Have you got recent results and ranges on these?

Do you supplement any of these?

Do you have Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease) diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If also on T3, or on NDT make sure to take last dose 12 hours prior to test.

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Hi I have ordered full thyroid from Medicheck gp bloods as follows

Tsh 2.2 0.30 5.50

Thyroid peroxidase <25iu/ml 0.0 33.9

B12 564 223 -1132

Serum folate 4.3 ug/L 3.9 20.0

Sodium 140 mmol/L 135-145

Potassium 4.6 3.5 5.5

Urea level 5.4 2.5 -7.5

Cretinine 58umol/L 45-84

Serum iron 12 umol/L 11-30

Tibc 57 45-72

Saturation 21

Any advice please x

Reply

When we switch from levo to NDT - we usually take an equivalent amount of the levo dose.

Every two weeks thereafter, we increae by 1/4 tablet (assuming it is 1 gr) until we are symptom-free. Taking pulse/temp several times a day when starting and if either goes too high drop to previous dose. Concentrate on your symptoms - you are looking to have them relieved and you feel well.

1 like
Reply

When we take NDT and are still symptomatic we can add 1/4 tablet every two weeks until symptom-free. Always take note of symptoms. Blood tests were introduced along with leo which is T4 only. In NDT you have several thyroid hormones.

Reply

You may also like...