Thyroid UK
84,232 members99,231 posts

TSH levels

Are my TSH levels still OK?

Last tests in March were TSH <0.05 range (0.30-4.20), FT4 15.1 (12.0 - 22.0), FT3 5.1 (4.0 - 6.80).

My endo in March said he has more people with suppressed TSH on Armour than me so mine was not too bad, although it was low.

Last week results were TSH <0.02 range (0.30-4.20), FT4 15.0 (12.0 - 22.0), FT3 6.0 (4.0 - 6.80).

I did not take my usual 3g of Armour the day before the test and had the test at 8am.

I can't really afford £150 just to go and ask him. I feel fine now so would just like some advice from you knowledgeable people out there. How low is too low on NDT?

Thank you.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

No such thing as too low. It depends on YOU you are the individual patient, not a test subject or a guinea pig. Suppressed TSH is very common and please remember the TSH test is a PITUARTARY hormone NOT a thyroid hormone. My endo tried this with me and as I told him, I have no thyroid so how could it possibly be a different reading? His hypothesis? You thyroid can grow back! Now I belive this can be true with some patients but not all.

2 likes
Reply

Totally agree. No such thing as too low once you are on any thyroid hormone replacement. The feed-back loop is broken and the TSH test is irrelevant. Why would you need to stimulate your thyroid if you are taking enough hormone to suppress it?

1 like
Reply

Thank you. My GP thinks I am sending my results to my endo still to check but I told him if he wants this I am no longer paying for it he will have to refer me. He has probably forgotten anyway and won't follow it up.

1 like
Reply

Ok, then what should be tested instead/as well as?

Reply

Well, as you ask so nicely... FT4 and FT3.

1 like
Reply

But those have been tested, I've posted the results here for the past 3 years.

Reply

Yes, but that reply wasn't originally intended for you. It was meant for wedding2000. It's her post. I Don't know anything about your case...

So, have you had your antibodies tested - TPOab and TgAB?

Vit D?

Vit B12?

Folate?

Ferritin?

Those are just the basics. There are loads of other vitamins and minerals that need to be taken into consideration.

1 like
Reply

Ft3 and Ft4 as long as they are in range you are fine even if tsh like mine and yours is less than 0.02. Just saw Dr P today and he said TSH fine at less than 0.02 and my endo said the same when I saw him a year ago. I don't take Armour day before test wither as it skews results.

Reply

Thank you. My GP thinks I am sending my results to my endo still to check but I told him if he wants this I am no longer paying for it he will have to refer me. He has probably forgotten anyway and won't follow it up.

Reply

On either t3 or NDt your TSH can be ZERO

my husbands tsh is always zero and he has been on 5 grains armour for at least 8 yrs

1 like
Reply

You may also like...