Hypothyroidism/ se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,972 members126,562 posts

Hypothyroidism/ se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc

Pamm73
Pamm73

Hi everyone

I have hypothyroidism & been back to my GP with the recurring fatigue, back pain around kidneys although I’m sure it’s my adrenals & just the ongoing symptoms that don’t leave but end up learning to manage them until they get to the level I’m at now and struggle to function.

The back pain I have is morning and late at night, 100% not muscular, I feel nauseous mainly on a morning/late evening, byt intermittently throughout the day. when I get out of bed first thing it’s as if I can feel something swollen around my kidney area when I move move forward.

I’ve had bloods done and was hoping some one could explain this se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc result. As far as I’m aware this is the first time I’ve had se thyroid peroxidase tested.

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc result 152.9 kU/L range 0-34

Serum tsh result 1.67 range 0.30-4.50

I’m currently taking 75mg of Levo

I’ve found some info suggesting possible Hashimotos but wondered if this is correct and if so, what the treatment options are if any and i just want to be armed for my appt with GP.

I want a Endocrinologist referral but this has been declined so far.

Thank you

Petra

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes you have Hashimotos which is an auto-immune condition and the most common thyroid condition globally.

Important to have optimal levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD so have them tested and post results in a new post ...

Healing the gut is key to feeling well and for better absorption of nutrients. Being gluten free helps many as it can help to reduce inflammation - as can being dairy free.

Follow the advice here - read loads - ask questions galore and that will be better than most Endo appointments 😆

Pamm73
Pamm73
in reply to Marz

Thank you Marz

Is there anything different treatment the GP will offer m?

Marz
Marz
in reply to Pamm73

Afraid not. They have very little understanding of auto- immunity. We have to read and learn for ourselves. There are 1000's of posts here about Hashi's - look under the heading TOPICS either to the right of this page if you are on a PC or scroll down and down for the same heading if on a phone ... There is also a SEARCH facility under the heading MORE at the top of the page ...

So much to read and learn so be patient 😊

Marz
Marz
in reply to Marz

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

2800 posts here on the forum about Hashimotos in the above link !

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Yet majority of medics are completely disinterested in the autoimmune aspect of the disease

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first and to test vitamins if not been done at all, or recently

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Just testing TSH and FT4 is completely inadequate. You need full Thyroid and vitamin testing

So for full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

With Hashimoto's we are often poor converters and essential to test FT3

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you do your tests?

You may also like...