Advice on my grandmothers thyroid results please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,313 members127,029 posts

Advice on my grandmothers thyroid results please

Dee8686
Dee8686

Here are my grandmothers thyroid results. She had part of her thyroid removed about 30 years ago as she had a goitre. She takes 125mcg levo but suffers badly with dizziness, fatigue, fibromyalgia, aches, low energy.

I’ve been on at her to get her t3 tested for ages and now I think it’s clear she needs T3 added to her dose and might be why she is suffering so.

Am I right? Advice welcome please!!

She also seems to have low folate, vitamin d but super high ferritin.

B12 81 (25.10-165)

Folate 6.91 (2.91-50)

Vit d 52.8 (50-200)

Inflammatory marker crp high sensitivity 11.59

Ferritin 223 (13-150)

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Dee8686

I agree with you. A little less Levo and the addition of T3.

B12 81 (25.10-165)

This is on the low side. If it was <70 it's recommended to test for B12 deficiency.

Folate 6.91 (2.91-50)

This should be at least half way through range. Does Gran eat lots of leafy greens and other folate rich foods? She could take a good B Complex like Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B, that will help raise both Folate and B12.

Vit d 52.8 (50-200)

This is also low. The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. She could do with supplementing with some D3 and it's cofactors magnesium and Vit K2-MK7.

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

As she doesn't appear to have Hashi's, she could buy some D3 softgels (Doctor's Best are very good and reasonably priced). I'd take 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest.

Inflammatory marker crp high sensitivity 11.59

Ferritin 223 (13-150)

As both are high it may mean inflammation or infection.

Thanks SeasideSusie ill pass all the info on to her. Looks like there’s lots of room for improvement!! Thanks xx

You may also like...