Basal 35° Hypo Symtoms & Antibodies: Hi all I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,128 members126,759 posts

Basal 35° Hypo Symtoms & Antibodies

Kate_1984
Kate_1984

Hi all

I have posted before......but as my GP is useless I saw a private Endo yesterday......who totally wrote off my thyroglobulin antibodies 385 (0-115) and told me my thyroid is fine.

All my other bloods are in normal ranges.

My basal temperature in the mornings range from 35° - 36°

When i check in the day and evening times....it never goes above 36.

Where do I go from here?

With strong symptoms ruining my life

....and strong family history of hypo.....I'm still struggling to get help as I'm told I'm fine.

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

High Thyroglobulin antibodies can be due to a number of issues

healthline.com/health/antit...

Have you had vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Was this private endo from the Thyroid UK recommended list of thyroid specialists?

Hi Slowdragon

Thank you for your reply

The Endo....and I don't mind naming and shaming him..... <name of endo removed>

Here are my bloods done by my GP in June 2018:

Coeliac screen: 0.4 (0 - 7)

B12: 755 (187 - 883)

Serum Folate: 10.2 (3.1 - 20.5)

Ferritin: 165.3 (10 - 204)

TSH: 3.59 (0.34 - 4.94)

MEDICHECK RESULTS JULY 2018:

TSH: 2.26 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine: 16 (12 - 22)

Free T3: 4.03 (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 385 (0 - 115)

Peroxidase Antibody: 19.3 (0 - 34)

Edited by Admin to conform with Forum Guideline 22

"Do not name and shame identifiable individuals........."

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Kate_1984

So you need vitamin D tested as next step - £29

vitamindtest.org.uk

Would also suggest trying strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

You may also like...