antibodies and therapeutic trial : Hi I am... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,990 members126,574 posts

antibodies and therapeutic trial

nickcat
nickcat

Hi I am convinced I have Underactive thyroid as you might know - all my test results over the last 18 months have come back top end of normal range but never in teh optimal range. Blood cousins and sister all have underactive thyroid and mum has a small goitre. Latest results antibodies = the lab test says: thyroid peroxidase ab will be filled as 43gd.00 thyroid antibody level 35 IU/ml and I have been told this os OK? is it? should I push again for a therapeutric trial of thyroxin. Im mid forties but fatigue like im 90, carpal tunnel, leg pains, brain fuzz, dry skin and brittle nails (to teh max! ) any thoughts please. And what is teh gd part, I cant find out what that means.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Please post ALL your results - TSH - FT4 and FT3 with ranges. Also have you been tested for B12 - Folate - Ferritin and VitD ?

nickcat
nickcat
in reply to Marz

All ranges are normal not optimal:

TSH 3.19 June and July was 1.42 ??? (0,27-4.2) FT3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8), Ferretin 51 (13-150), FT4- 12.7 (10.8-25.5) vit D 76 (50-174) vit B12 512 (180-999)

Hope this helps

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to nickcat

So your TPO antibodies were 43 and the range is less than 35.

If that's correct then you have autoimmune thyroid disease, also called Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your Thyroid looks like it's struggling, but unlikely a GP or endocrinologist will treat yet.

Vitamin D could be higher. Suggest supplementing to improve to around 100nmol

holtorfmed.com/vitamin-d-au...

Ferritin can be improved by eating liver or liver pate once a week

No folate result?

B12 is currently ok, but if drop under 500 likely needs improving with a vitamin B complex

A good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in, not folic acid likely to help with nails too, as it contains biotin

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Suggest you improve vitamins and try strictly gluten free diet . Then retest in full Thyroid and vitamins in 2-3 months

nickcat
nickcat
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you I have an app with doctor next monday to discuss and I'm going to request a therapeutic trial as found out 3/4 closest family members (2 female/1 male) also have underactive thyroid, my kids are sick of my forgetting everything (very unlike my as normally organised to the max) and i just know I'm not right! Wish me luck :) What is the gd acronym part of the test? And what would an average person score on the antibody test just for reference? Thank you

Hidden
Hidden

I would be inclined to repeat the TPO antibodies test as it's just over the top of the range. Given that these levels can often be seen well into the 100s and 1000s it may be worthwhile repeating to ensure this isn't an erroneous result i.e. you actually haven't got Hashimoto's disease. Might be worth asking what the accuracy of the test is since it's only marginally over range.

nickcat
nickcat
in reply to Hidden

Thanks seeing doc to discuss so either retest or therapeutic trial request :)

You may also like...