Do I need medication?: HI, I have had typical... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,141 members126,784 posts

Do I need medication?

Ktululady
Ktululady

HI, I have had typical hypothyroidism symptoms for the past five years, but was told my results were normal. I have been helping myself feel better by having b12 injections and taking other vitamins, but the problems never quite go away, they are just easier to live with.

These are the results I have from past tests:

May 2015

"Thyroid Persoxidase antibod lev" 278.1 U/ml (< 6.0) "High"

"Serum TSH level" 1.99 mu/L (0.30 - 4.40)

Jan 2017

"Serum TSH level" 2.43 mu/L (0.30 - 4.40)

"Serum free T4 level" 13.0 pmol/L (9.0 - 19.1)

Oct 2017

"Serum TSH level" 1.50 mu/L (0.30 - 4.40)

"Serum free T4 level" 12.0 pmol/L (9.0 - 19.1)

Do you think I need thyroid medication? If I was to self medicate, what would you recommend I use?

Thank you for your help :-)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

There is a school ofcthought that even if results don't show I need for medication then having high antibodies over rides that butvi don't have antibodies so I don't which whether it's all antibodies or it's more selective but I can appreciate your doctors will not be aware of that. Sorry I can't be more helpful.

You may also like...