Undiagnosed Hypothyroid for years: I have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,938 members126,498 posts

Undiagnosed Hypothyroid for years

bluebird6591
bluebird6591

I have recently obtained copies of blood results going back to 2015 stating abnormal on two occasions. I am quite concerned as I was unaware that I was having problems with my thyroid, having been told that my results were normal for years. Unfortunately I did not request actual figures when following up these results as I was preoccupied being a full-time carer for my son. Also I was unfamiliar with the wide range of what is accepted nomal and the consequences of undiagnosed subclinical hypothyroidism which I have come to realise I have been suffering from for years, I am now 62.

My next step is to request my full thyroid blood results going back to the 2009, in which I actually suffered from Alopecia, I can now recalll that a Nurse (during this time) asked was I aware that I was my "thyroid was a bit off", I thought nothing more of it as I was under the impression that this was an issue that would be temperary only. I am now aware that my children suffer from thyroid problems, and believe that I have mentioned this to my doctor multiple times.

I have included the blood results below that I have been able to obtain from my GP, dating 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 with the range in brackets. If anyone could shed some light on these figures I would much appreciate it as I am not sure of their implications for my health.

20/10/15

T4 11.5 (12-22)

TSH 5.78 (0.3-4.5)

02/11/16

T4 13.3 (12-22)

TSH 3.56 (0.3-4.5

18/09/17

T4 15.6 (12-22)

TSH 3.35 (0.3-4.5)

21/05/18

T4 14.3 (12-22)

TSH 5.3 (0.27-4.20)

1 Reply
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

As you already have vitiligo (autoimmune) it's more likely to have other autoimmune disease

Autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's is diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

You may also like...