Advice on discussing results with GP please! - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,119 members135,925 posts

Advice on discussing results with GP please!

Lesley2000
Lesley2000

Hello - I am seeing my GP next week and am hoping for a referral to an endocrinologist based on my recent Medichecks results, listed below. But I am concerned that he will only look at TSH & F4 and just want to lower levothyroxine.

I would greatly appreciate any advice, comments or resources with regard to the out of range results that would help me put my case forward without antagonising him. (No other choice of GP).

History: I had RAI 27 years ago. I have been on 100 mcg Levothyroxine for 18 years with occasional GP requested trials of 25 mcg higher or lower.

For the past few years hypothyroid symptoms, especially fatigue, have worsened to the point of non-functionality.

My temperature on waking is usually around 36.2 and pulse around 61.

I eat organic meat, vegetables, a little fruit and am strictly gluten / sugar / grain and processed food free.

My recent Medichecks tests showed good or high levels of cortisol and all the thyroid vitamins & minerals except for Vitamin D, which I am supplementing.

Thyroid results with ranges:

Below range: Tsh 0.013 (0.27 - 4.20); rT3 43 (10.00 - 24.00); FT3/rT3 ratio 5.56 (15.01 - 75.00)

In range: T3 3.67 (3.10 - 6.80); Thyroglobulin antibody < (0.00 - 115.00)

Above range: FreeT4 26.30 (12.00 - 22.00); rT3 thyroid peroxidase antibodies 40 (0.00 - 34.00); CRP 5.14 (0.00 - 5.00)

Thank you for your help!

3 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Lesley2000

It would appear that you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, shown by your raised TPO antibodies. Being gluten free helps reduce antibodies, also taking selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help, along with a suppressed TSH.

Your high rT3 looks as though it has been caused by your over range FT4 and rT3 is being made rather than FT3 which is very low in range.

A lower dose of Levo (reduce by, say, 25mcg) and adding T3 should lower your FT4 and increase your FT3.

If you want a referral to an endo then I suggest you send for the list of thyroid friendly endos from ThyroidUK. Email Dionne

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

See who is in your area, ask for feedback on the forum, then if any are T3 friendly ask for referral to that one.

Thank you SeasideSusie.. I have sent a request email to Dionne and have also ordered the L-Selenomethionine. My Medichecks Selenium - serum result was 132 (range 65 - 150). (I eat a lot of Brazil nuts!) So I wondered if I should take 100 mcg daily instead of 200 mcg? I'm sure my GP will be happy to reduce Levothyroxine - no doubt the battle will come over adding T3. I am busy researching self medicating should it come to that. Thank you very much for your help and advice. Lesley.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Lesley2000

Lesley

Unless the Brazil nuts say "Grown in selenium rich soil" there will be no discernable amount of selenium contained in them. However, your selenium level is pretty good so 100mcg should be fine. It might be worth retesting after using a supplement for, say, 6 months because you don't want it to go too high.

Many of us self medicate with T3 added to our Levo so there are members here to help if it comes to it.

You may also like...