Log in
Thyroid UK
91,948 members106,212 posts

Vitamin levels

Hi,

My Doctor did my vitamins and checked for Coeliac too. These are my readings.

Coeliac 0.7/ml (0-7u/ml)

Ferritin 134.1ug/L (13.0-150ug/L)

Folate 5.7ug/L (3.9-26.8ug/L)

Vit D 70.9nmol/L (50-120nmol/L)

B12 421ng/L (197-771ng/L)

Are in "normal range" but should I be looking to better any levels?? I have no idea what end of the scale is best for Coeliac. Although having recently being confirmed I have Hashimotos, I see that gluten and sometimes Dairy and egg free diet is recommended anyway.

Any opinions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your coeliac result is negative. But you are correct an enormous number of Hashimoto's patients find strictly gluten free diet helps or is essential

Ideally test TPO antibodies before starting and once or twice a year after going Gluten free to see if they are dropping

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Also soya free, including soya lecithin if possible recommended

Ferritin is good. But vitamin D, folate and B12 could be better

Aiming for around 100nmol for vitamin D. Many with Hashimoto's find vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function

Only start one supplement at a time and wait at least a fortnight to assess

A good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in rather than folic acid may be of benefit. Eg Igennus Super B or Jarrow B right

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Great! Thanks for your reply SlowDragon. I shall try and up those levels a little and I am going to start gluten free when I get back from Africa... as I can't imagine starting just now and then heading there for 10 days and trying to figure it all out. I have just ordered a medichecks to have my antibodies checked and thought I would do again in about 5 months... so I'm glad that is what you suggested too!

Thanks again for your reply and suggestions x

1 like
Reply

Read this PDF statement of 48 scientists/researchers of Vitamin D and focus especially on the BOLD FONT in the latter section of the PDF where they recommend keeping within the range of 100 - 150 nmol (which, at some labs, is stated as 40 - 60 ng).

grassrootshealth.net/wp-con...

Cardiologist Dr William Davis goes even further and recommends keeping within the range of 50 - 70 ng (which equates to 125 - 175 nmol). I've included some of his video clips in this post:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

🖖🏻

2 likes
Reply

Thank you so much Londinium I shall have a look!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...