Thyroid UK
90,568 members104,951 posts

Newbie

Hi. Could anyone please advise. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011 and I also have a 10 year history of anxiety which is being treated with fluoxetine. Thyroid results in December 2017 showed a Free T3 result "only just" in range as stated by my GP who says T3 would benefit me. TSH has been suppressed or below range despite being on no levothyroxine at all at times, no idea why and this has confused GPs as to the diagnosis. Have been on as much as 175mcg levothyroxine. I also have pernicious anaemia too. Ultrasound scan of the thyroid in 2015 showed thyroid gland enlarged with no nodules. Thank you for any help.

Constipation

Tearfulness

Pins and needles

Ears ringing

Flatulence

Dry skin with rashes and bumps on elbows and under eyes

Dark rings under eyes

Hair on face and body

Hair loss

Gritty eyes

Weight gain

Cold intolerance

Cold feet without realising it

Muscle twitches

Dizziness

Splitting nails

Night sweats

Anxiety

Thyroid swelling

Memory loss and brain fog

Salt cravings

Sugar cravings

Pains in joints

Recurring urinary tract infections

Various food intolerances

APRIL 2018 (no change in dose)

TSH 5.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 17.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

DECEMBER 2017 (100mcg levothyroxine) arranged through Blue Horizon

TSH 5.6 (0.20 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.7 (12.00 - 22.00)

FREE T3 3.8 (3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 377.5 (0 - 115)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 281 (0 - 34 NEGATIVE)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Or do I come off the levothyroxine because of the night sweats?

Reply

You blood tests clearly show hashimoto's. And you really need to add in some T3 and maybe slightly more T4, But start with T3. Sometimes thyroid symptoms get worse when you take thyroid meds until you reach the correct dose. Your night sweats might or might not be from your thyroid. Iron and B 12 deficiencies can cause night sweats or sometimes it's low zinc or magnesium or other hormones. I would suggest getting your thyroid meds in order and at the same time test you iron/ferritin, B12 magnesium and others. Zinc is best tested via hair or a zinc taste yesterday.

1 like
Reply

My ends took me off Levox and now put me on Nature I have all the symptoms you have, much much better taking Nature Thyroid

Reply

I'm particularly concerned when you mention pins and needles, dizziness and brain fog. These are likely to be caused by your pernicious anaemia. How is this being treated? BNF/NICE guidelines section 9.1.2 state that neurological symptoms (these are all neuro symptoms) are to be treated with alternate day injections until no further improvement.

If you are not receiving adequate treatment, you run the risk of permanent nerve damage.

Have you had your folate, iron, ferritin and vitamin D checked recently? Folate, iron and ferritin need to be optimum to support B12 absorption. Vitamin D (with K2 and magnesium) and selenium is needed for thyroid health and to help utilisation of thyroid hormones.

Low vitamin D could be causing your pains in joints.

When were you diagnosed with pernicious anaemia? The anaemia could have caused your anxiety all those years ago and being properly treated for that may result in a reduction of your anxiety medication.

Sadly because you have so many symptoms, I don't think that your thyroid is the only issue here but at the same time, you are under medicated as your TSH is nowhere near the euthyroid/target TSH level of around 1 mU/L.

I hope that helps a little 😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...