Thyroid UK
84,177 members99,157 posts

Hi all, ive just had my results:TSH 0.27, FT4 23.6, FT3 is 4.64. My weight has steadily shot up and I’ve gone from 8 stone to almost 11

My weight has steadily shot up and I’ve gone from 8 stone to almost 11 In just 2 years despite eating a fairly healthy process free diet. I’ve felt exhausted and I’m struggling to sleep - vicious circle. I’m 55 and menopausal. GP also ran hpa1c test - this shows I’m almost pre-diabetic with a score of 41. I’ve decided to go gluten free and follow a diet to get my blood sugar down! Hopefully this will help. What do you guys think - any advice be hugely appreciated.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Lost_Girl

TSH 0.27

FT4 23.6

FT3 4.64

Do you have the reference ranges for your tests? Is FT4 over range?

You have poor T4 to T3 conversion and would benefit from the addition of T3 and possibly lowering your dose of Levo (I'm guessing it's over range).

Good conversion takes place when FT4:FT3 ratio is between 3:1 and 4:1and yours is 23.6 : 4.64 = 5.08 : 1

Have you had vitamins and minerals tested? All need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work properly. It's best to get them tested, optimise your levels before adding T3.

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? Just wondering if they're raised and confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

Reply

Thank you so much. I really appreciate your input.

Reply

What about the vitamins and minerals, very important to know they're optimal before starting T3, and thyroid antibodies?

Reply

Hi - Sorry - I’ve just realised I’ve put the wrong figures down:

TSH. 0.19 lab range 0.27-4.5

FT4 21.8. lab range 11-23

FT3. 4.64. lab range 3.1 -6.8

Which suggests my 100mcg dosage needs to come down.

I will make a gp appointment and discuss if he’ll do Vitamin D, folate ferritin and B12 plus thyroid antibodies.

Thank you for your input. It has given me courage to be more proactive.

😊

Reply

Lost_Girl

Why do you think your Levo needs to be reduced? With the symptoms you already have mentioned then reducing your dose will make you worse. It may slightly raise your TSH, it will reduce your FT4 and consequently your FT3 may also lower.

Those results still show poor conversion 21.8/4.64 = FT4:FT3 ratio of 4.69 : 1 which is still way above where good conversion takes place.

Your FT4 is 90% through range, your FT3 is 41% through range, again confirming poor conversion.

Reply

Thanks Seaside Susie - I didn’t understand that a raise in TSH would reduce FT4 .

Reply

Lost_Girl

It's the reduction in dose of Levo that will cause FT4 to lower. It may raise your TSH, mine is suppressed and has been for many years, no dose changes seem to make any difference to my TSH.

Reply

Thank you

Reply

Have you been tested for coeliac disease at all? It would be worth getting tested before you cut out gluten.

Reply

Thank you. I used York laboratories and I have an ‘intolerance’ to wheat, oats and yeast.

Reply

Coeliac disease is different to an intolerance, it's an auto-immune condition, so it is still worth being tested for it separately. Those with Hashimotos have an increased likelihood of also having coeliac disease, and many of the symptoms are similar (although coeliac often lists weight loss as a symptom, only about 50% of those diagnosed have lost any weight, and it is possible to gain weight).

Reply

You really need thyroid antibodies tested and coeliac blood test before going strictly gluten free

Plus vitamin D, folate ferritin and B12

Either go see GP and plead to get these tests or private testing is available

Your FT3 is low. Suggests Hashimoto's/ low vitamins/ gluten intolerance/coeliac

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply

Thank you so much for breaking the tests I should have - I was told by gp because of pre diabetes score to cut out carbs.

Reply

You may also like...