Thyroid UK
84,063 members99,045 posts

Blood results

Well no surprise that my Ferritin level is 10 (13-300). I really had to force the nurse to have it tested. She wouldn’t test my b12 or D levels just TSHwhich is 2.8 (0.3-5.0) on 75mg of levo. I hadn’t take my meds for tests.Have to see doc next week about Ferritin levels but do you think that I should really now be thinking about adding supplements taking into consideration that my general level seems to drop. It was last tested middle of September and it was 46 and only 8 in the June. Any thoughts.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

I would hope the GP does something about it i.e. Give you a course of appropriate high dose D3 loading, and then maintenance, medication. Does he/ she know if you have Hashimoto's/ autoimmune thyroid disease or not - i.e. If Hashimoto's you probably have poor absorption through gut , therefore all your Vit/ minerals ( notably D3, B12, folate and ferritin) need testing ? Unfortunately even if the tests are done within the NHS and results appear 'normal' , they might not be high enough to support good thyroid health. Then you might well need to buy your own. Look up Seaside Susie' s posts - she is excellent on appropriate blood test ranges, types of supplements and best protocols to improve levels.

Reply

Yes she knows it’s hashimotos. I’m seeing if she can get the other bloods done for me. I know she’s going to put me on iron tablets again for sure but will ask her about vitamin D as well. I will look up what you suggest for advice thankyou.

Reply

If TSH is 2.8 that's too high. Your GP should increase your Levo by 25mcg and retest in 6-8 weeks

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Your ferritin is dire. You need full iron panel to test for Anaemia. Iron infusion or iron supplements

Suggest you insist on vitamin D test, unless you are already supplementing

Vitamindtest.org.uk £29 postal kit if GP unhelpful

Reply

Doctor left a note to say to continue on the 75 and be tested again in 6 months. I am seeing her next Tuesday so will ask if I can increase another 25 as suggested. Have carpol tunnel every night, hip pains, low energy, constipation and weight gain/ unable to loss weight. I am still a stone over weight and do eat healthy and exercise although with the hip pains have stopped running as much to see if it was that causing pain. I have been having heavy prolonged periods which is probably caused low iron levels. I will print off what you suggest as back up.

Reply

I too had a iron level of 10 back in january and like you i had extremely heavy periods and i have hashis graves and celiac and was extremley symptomatic of being iron def and still am but not as dire, i went to gp who said supplement but i could not take their prescriptive pills so i have now been supplementing for around 3 months and my iron level has risen to 27 but my labs department and gp said i need to be referred now to GI as i may have a problem absorbing the iron due to me being celiac-just glad it is now being taken seriously as iron def is serious with nasty symptons of trembling, breathless, exhaustion. Also i noticed that since supplementing my periods are now lighter😊😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...