Thyroid UK
90,594 members104,971 posts

Is it overactive

I was diagnosed with overactive thyroid 6 weeks ago and put on 40mg carbimazole, the only thing I can’t understand is I didn’t lose weight I put on if anything and my heart rate as always been stable, does anyone know what a T4 60 and a TSH 0.01 means please, my gp Is not very understanding in this and my endo appointment isn’t while July thanks.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi there, you really need the ranges for the TSH and T4. My levels were similar to yours with a range of T4 (12-22) with my T4 being 59.6. I was diagnosed with Graves’ disease, an autoimmune disease where antibodies attack your thyroid making it overactive. This, I believe, is the most common reason for an overactive thyroid. Following a years worth of Carbimazole I had my thyroid removed in January this year and am feeling much better (my Graves’ disease was really hard to control). I did lose weight, my heart rate was really high and I felt anxious all the time and hot. I don’t think everyone loses weight though. I was lucky enough to go private as I didn’t want to wait that long to see the endocrinologist. This site has given me lots of help and advice and has been great for me. Always get copies of your blood results, with ranges, so that you can post them on here fo help and advice x

3 likes
Reply

Thank you for the reply, yes I need a lot of stuff sorting at the moment, and need my blood results, hope you are feeling better now, it just seems never ending and waiting around for appointments doesn’t help, I had palpitations and was hot achy and anxious, then it came back overactive but I’m losing a bit of weight now but I was putting it on at the beginning.

Reply

Hi there more experienced people will explain it better-they are results of your bloods they are made up of 3 tests tsh which is a pituatry gland and yours reads 0.01 which is supressed -this is quite normal in a hyper person, ft3 is the important one which tells us how we feel in ourselves depending on where you are in the range and being you are hyper yours will be high, ft4 yours is at 60 which is high and is expected in a hyper person. Hope this helps you😊 you have started carbi so that should ideally reduce them levels down but it takes alot of time and patience to balance out those levels😕 its taken me 8 months to get where i am, read as much as you can and learn from the experts on here,vi was very much like you 8 months ago and didnt even know where the thyroid was or thatvit controlled everything in our body. Happy learning.😊

2 likes
Reply

Thank you so much for the reply, I know I’m so glad to have found this group as I’ve not got a clue what’s going on, it’s alll learning for me now 😊

Reply

You need to get that printout from the gp has it will show your ranges too like argie1 has suggested as every hospital has different ranges.x

2 likes
Reply

It would be useful to see the range used for FT4 (I assume this is the result you given and not ‘total T4’), but at 60, it’s almost certainly well over range.

TSH is almost non -existent, which is common in untreated hyperthyroidism . TSH is a signal sent by the pituitary gland to tell the thyroid to produce more hormones. As you already have more than enough thyroid hormone, the pituitary doesn’t need to send this signal, hence low TSH.

You should be having regular repeat blood tests. The endo will also order an FT3 test and hopefully antibody tests (which help work out why your thyroid is on overtime). However, GPs often cant order these tests, so you may have to wait for the endo.

Symptoms vary widely from one person to another, and not everyone loses weight - some people even gain weight. It’s perhaps a bit surprising that your heart rate hasn’t gone up a bit. What symptoms have have you had?

btf-thyroid.org/information...

btf-thyroid.org/information...

Reply

Hi my symptoms were short of breath palpations aching legs and upset stomach with diarriah, but since starting the carb nearly all these symptoms have gone now, the only results I’ve seen were the T4 and the Tsh on a letter my doc wrote to hospital, but my heart rate was 89 bpm first time I went with no medication now it’s 66bpm apart from yesterday it was back to 84bpm, so it’s average really the doc said, I don’t think the doctors no much about thyroid probs which doesn’t help me because I don’t neither lol, I’ve read up a lot about it recently but still confused on the weight loss I don’t have and the fast heart rate x

Reply

Rapid heat rate is relative to you - do you know what it was before you fell ill ? As I said, not everyone does have weight loss.

It’s worth asking for a printout of your results after every test. If you’re in the U.K., you are entitled to this.

Hyper cases are routinely referred to a specialist, so GPs may not have much to do with treatment .

Reply

No idea of my heart rate before all this, just want to say thank you to you all for helping me with all this, it’s a bit much for me to understand all about it and my gp is clueless and no appointment to endo until July 😩

1 like
Reply

You are welcome, this site has been a life saver for me since july last year and the people on here are great they will see yoy through the bad times and the good and most of all we all have a giggle and a cry at times. 🌟🌟

I really do hope you get a good endo as you will find out from other people they are mostly diabetes specialists and are not known for their patience and understanding but hey you may be very fortunate.😊😊

1 like
Reply

Thank you, and yes it’s amazing on here the amount of people that help, were all going through the same and it’s a long road x

Reply

You may also like...