Thyroid UK
88,830 members103,410 posts

Where am I heading on this? Hypo or ?

My TSH level is 5.76 and still not on any medication only for high blood pressure. The Specialist told me to go back in three weeks to check again my TSH level... I would had thought she might give me something for this hypo since my last TSH level was 5.60 two weeks ago. I guess she wants to make sure I am hypo before giving me anything for it. So far I have been feeling better without the Methamizole I was taking for graves. I've been off Methamizole for a month now... anyone know if I might be hypo from now on or is Graves lurking somewhere ready to pounce at me? Thanks for any advice.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you have an antibody test confirming Grave's? Or did your doctor just see a low TSH and assume it was Grave's?

2 likes
Reply

Hello greygoose

Reply

I found I believe the first diagnosis of what the Specialist said I had which is Graves and Hashimoto. They are lab work that was done the year 2016 in September and I have Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin •496 0-139% above high normal and then underneath these results it says Thyroid Antibodies- Thyroid Peroxidase(TPO)Ab •535 0-34 IU/mL Above high normal and then Thyroglobulin Antibody •3.3 0.0-0.9 IU/mL Above high normal

Thanks Greygoose I hope this is what you were asking for. It's when I was first diagnosed when I got sick.

Reply

Well, that's great! He actually did the right testing. So, yes, you do have both Hashi's and Grave's.

If the Grave's has gone into remission, then the Hashi's appears to have taken the upper hand, and with a TSH over 5 you are definitely hypo. Goodness knows what your doctor is doing! It's impossible to second guess them. You'd have to ask her. Their ways are impenetrable!

And, it's always impossible to know what the Grave's is going to do - it might come back, it might not. But, even with Hashi's, you can swing from hypo to false hyper, and back. So it is very important to have frequent monitoring. Do not allow your doctor to stick you on levo and say 'come back in one year'! A lot can happen in a year. :)

1 like
Reply

Is false hyper the symptoms of hyper? Because sometimes I feel I'm hyper even tho I'm not. Thanks a lot greygoose, and I'll make sure she doesn't try to prescribe me Levo. What would be best for me tho? I guess it would be complicated since I would have to be monitored. You are Awesome! Thanks again!

Reply

No, that's not what I meant. She should prescribe you levo, but continue to monitor you very closely. What I means was, they often prescribe levo and then just leave you to get on with it. Whereas you need constant monitoring in case the Grave's comes back.

By false 'hyper', I meant what happens when you have a Hashi's autoimmune system attack, and the dying cells dump all their hormone into the blood stream, cause the FT4 and FT3 levels to rise sharply, making it look as if you're hyper. But, true hyper would be the thyroid producing too much thyroid hormone on a continual basis, not just a one-off, like a Hashi's Flare.

1 like
Reply

Oh ok I got you now. Wouldn't she have to test me first to find out if Graves has went to sleep for her to prescribe Levo?

Reply

Well, she'd have to do the normal thyroid tests : TSH, FT4, FT3, but I don't think there is a test to see if Grave's has settled down. The antibodies will always be there, whether active or not.

1 like
Reply

Oh I see. Thanks greygoose 😊Have a nice day. I really appreciate your time to help me.

Reply

You're welcome. :)

1 like
Reply

You know greygoose I would have to look up those papers because I remember not really understanding what the levels were trying to indicate since I was new to this with Graves and Hashimoto illness and remembered the Specialist telling me I had Hashimoto, and me asking her if that was all, and she said no, you also have graves and yes I remember going to the hospital and my levels on my TS h were 0.01 when I was ill from the very beginning in 2016 of August. Would she have to recheck my antibody again and find out? Thanks greygoose

Reply

Well, she could recheck them, but I'd be more interested to know if they were actually don't when you were diagnosed. Because we see so many people here 'diagnosed' with Grave's, when it was Grave's at all, they'd just assumed it was.

Hashi's starts out with hyper results, and a lot of doctors, who know nothing about how Hashi's works, assume that a low TSH automatically means Grave's, when it is actually the Hashi's causing those hyper results. And, I think that for your own sake, you really ought to know exactly what was tested at the time. :)

1 like
Reply

remembering that the Doctor on call at the Hospital who diagnosed me as having Hashimoto said that I didn't have Graves but Hashimoto and referred me to this Specialist I have and he prescribe me Methamizole and had been taking the same medicine until I was told to stop a month ago. Maybe by these 3 weeks passing by she will find out by the levels of my TSH as she relies on to where my levels are and what she is going to prescribe me or if anything at all. I'm still trying to find my antibody results when first diagnosed under the Specialist I have.

Reply

You may also like...