Thyroid UK
90,783 members105,137 posts

Liothyronine from abroad

Hi, I was wandering if somebody could in box me with where to source Liothyronine?

I am currently on T3 20mcg and T4 12 mcg but my TSH is 5 and T3 only 3.2 when I normally run with a TSH of less than 0.5 and a T3 of at least double the above. Feeling very very unwell at the moment , gained weight , puffy exhausted. All other bloods are great ie liver kidneys etc

Many Thanks

Susan

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Soozysoosop, It's not clear why you're wanting to source T3 from abroad. Have you asked, for an increase in your currently prescribed thyroid medications? 12mcg T4 is a very small dose. Perhaps an increase would be worth trying.

1 like
Reply

Hi sorry yes my t4 is 125 mcg I want to increase t3 as I feel this is cause of TSH rise dr will not increase to 30 mcg but will increase to 150 mcg of t4

Reply

Soozy

I'm wondering why your Levo is only 12mcg when last year you were on 150mcg Levo plus 20mcg T3 and you had these results

TSH 0.05 .27-4.2

FT4 17.91 12-22

Ft3 6.85 3.1-6.8

Or is that a type and you are on 125mcg Levo?

Also, you have Hash's and that will make results and symptoms fluctuate. Are you addressing the Hashi's with a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce the antibodies?

How are your current vitamin and mineral levels? All optimal?

Vit D - 100-150nmol/L

B12 - top of range

Folate - at least half way through range

Ferritin - at least 70

All need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work, and Hashi's can mess with nutrient levels.

Reply

All my vitamin levels are good , it’s definitely a t3 problem haven suffered for 20 years and played around with armour the best combo for me is t3 and t4.

Reply

What are you latest blood test results on that mix of T3 at 20mcg and 125mcg Levo

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, and if on T3 don't take in 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you do the test?

Do you also take a good vitamin B complex, one with folate in. It's recommended on here as with Hashimoto's we can be low in some of the other B vitamins as well and it helps keep them balanced

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

Hi I’m on vitamin b12 injections my t4 is upper end of normal, my t3 half of what it usually is and TSH 4.6 is when it’s normally undetectable That’s the numbers! Clinically I am swollen beyond belief, face abdomen hands and legs , very tired, anxious, all the symptoms when I’m under. They changed my brand about 5 weeks ago now back on mercury so that’s what triggered it I think, but two weeks later I’m still no better

Reply

Was new brand Teva?

If so, 100's on here had similar disastrous reaction

Only ever stick on same brand. Collect real prescription from surgery and then you have options to get brand you need from different pharmacies. Small independent ones are most helpful

Reply

Hi no it was morning crest, back on mercury pharma one now with note on drs and chemist computer, how long did people take to recover

Reply

Morningside Healthcare T3 you mean?

I prefer it to Mercury Pharma

We are all different

Reply

Very true 🙂

Reply

You may also like...