Thyroid UK
85,877 members100,775 posts

My TFT appears to be all over the place

11 April 2018

TSH 0.005 (0.34-4)

FT4 10.1 (7-16)

FT3 6.2 (3.8-6)

Hashimoto’s for 36 years. Recent dose reduction from 100mcg to 75mcg.

Previous blood test was 12 March 2018

TSH 0.4 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 9.34 (12-22)

FT3 2.19 (3.10-6.8)

dose 75mcg

Previous to that 20 Feb 2018

TSH 0.005 (0.38-5.33)

FT4 6.7 (7-16)

FT3 4.2 (3.8-6.0)

Dose at time 100mcg

Lots of joint pain and tiredness.

Any ideas what’s going on here.

Thank you in advance

NB all test taking fasting first thing in morning before medication

5 Replies
oldestnewest

It will be the Hashi's causing the fluctuations in your results, it's the nature of the beast.

Are you addressing the Hashi's by trying to reduce the antibodies with a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily. Keeping TSH suppressed is also supposeod to help reduce antibody activity.

How are your vitamin and mineral levels

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Reply

I have supplements for Vitamin D 800ui per day after 6 weeks of 25000 ampoules since last August. I supplement selenium as above since last summer and my b12 was 170 and after 9 months of 2000ug b complex sublingual my B12 is now300 still supplementing myself as I don’t have intrinsic factor antibodies.

I have been totally gluten free since August too in an attempt to take control. My antibodies last year were 198 TPO and 478 thyroglobulin antibodies.

My blood sugar is 5.7 (3.5-7.7) fasting. Cholesterol last year 4.7 (0.0-7.4) ratio 2.6.

Haematocrit and neutrophils always below low reference

Reply

Blondiejayjay

What is your current Vit D level? The Vit D Council recommends 100-150nmol/L. 800iu is a very low dose for maintenance.

Vitamin D was 35.5 nmo/L (50.00 - 200.00) Treatment given 25000 per week for 6 weeks then 800 per day for 4 weeks.

You were given a total lof 150,000iu. For deficiency 300,000iu is normally given. I doubt your level has risen enough. I keep mine at approx 150nmol and my maintenance dose is 5000iu daily in winter, 2000iu daily rest of the year. Not everyone needs that much but an average would be 1000-2000iu daily once the recommended level has been reached.

Your doctor wont know, because they are not taught nutrition, but there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

my b12 was 170 and after 9 months of 2000ug b complex sublingual my B12 is now300 still supplementing myself as I don’t have intrinsic factor antibodies.

That's still very low. Have you checked for signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Do you mean that you take 2000mcg B12 sublingual methylcobalamin? If so you need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins, eg Thorne Basic B. And if no signs of B12 deficiency you would do better to take 5000mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily for now, finish one pot of that strength then change to 1000mcg daily.

Previously Folate serum 11ug/l (2.91 - 50.00)

This was very low, it should be at least half way through it's range, the B Complex should help there.

**

Previously Ferritin 47ug/l (13.00 - 150.00)

Are you supplementing or eating liver?

**

All information about how to address your nutrient levels was explained in your previous post

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Hashi's messes with nutrient levels as it can cause gut/absorption problems and you need optimal nutrient levels for thyroid hormone to work.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I am seeing GP next Friday, I will write some bullit points to go through with him, from the advice you’ve given here.

He will want to reduce my thyroxine I expect. Should I ask for referral to another Endocrinologist. I have a lack of armpit hair Is this coincidental?

I don’t care what dose I get as long as I can function properly but I’m getting fed up with going from 100 to 75 to 50 back up to 100mcg thyroxine.

Anyway rant over stay positive 😀

Reply

Blondie

I don't have Hashi's and can't imagine how difficult it is to cope when results and symptoms yoyo. I can imagine that it can be frustrating if you can't manage dose changes yourself as and when symptoms might indicate the need to do so.

Your GP may not understand how Hashi's works and affects the patient, from reading posts on the forum very few do.

Endocrinologists are always pot luck. Often they don't understand Hashi's any more than the GP, most are diabetes specialists anyway, many people are very disappointed in the outcome of their endo appointments.

Armpit hair - well mine disappeared about 20 years ago when I was very unwell with my thyroid and nobody was able to help me (private doctors or GP). It's never come back but I look upon it as a bonus - I don't have to remove it :D

1 like
Reply

You may also like...