Thyroid UK
87,614 members102,324 posts

Help wth thyroid result- am I actually insane

I have had ongoing health issues for years, no one really understands why but all linked with fatigue, weight gain, difficulty concentration, hearing deterioration, heavy periods.. really the list is endless.

Super strong family history of hypothyroid - mum, aunts, sister, grandma...

Have had comprehensive testing but gp felt all in normal range:

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody38 ku/L (0 - 59)

Serum TSH level 1.85 mu/L (0.35 - 5.5mu/L)

Serum free T4 level 14 pmol/L (9 - 23pmol/L)

Serum free T3 level 4.1 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5pmol/L)

Latest TSH as of last week : 0.76 mu/L (0.35 - 5.5)

Also I have a crazy big goitre, like people notice and comment goitre.

Is this thyroid or am I literally insane?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I don't think insanity causes goitre. And one negative antibody test does not prove you don't have autoimmune thyroiditis - aka Hashi's - antibodies fluctuate all the time, and you might just have caught them on an off day. And, it rather looks like your TSH is heading for the stars...

So, all in all, no, I don't think you're insane. However, with those results, you're not likely to get a thyroid diagnosis, either.

Were both those tests done early morning and fasting? Tests need to be done under the exact same circumstances for you to be able to compare them. Because TSH is highest early in the morning, and drops throughout the day. It also drops after eating.

And, there are a few other tests that should be done : vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. If these are low, they will give you hypo-like symptoms. Also the Tg antibodies. The NHS will not test them, but they could be high when your TPOab are low, which would also mean you have Hashi's.

But, don't give up on your thyroid. If it is in the family, the odds are that you, too, have a problem. And people don't get goitres for nothing! It means that the thyroid is struggling to produce enough thyroid hormone, but it isn't showing up in the blood tests, yet. :)

1 like
Reply

If you really do have a goitre, then with these apparently normal results, you should make sure you are iodine-sufficient. In Germany, where there are large areas of iodine deficiency, goitres are commoner. This doesn't mean taking iodine or iodised salt at will, but first discussing with a doctor the proper test to discover iodine uptake.

Reply

You may also like...