Recently diagnosed as hypothyroid : Hi all, I’m... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,209 members115,444 posts

Recently diagnosed as hypothyroid

Hi all, I’m 40 years old and have just been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid. I’m feeling so very low at the moment, and like many posts I have read felt as though it was all in my head. I cried when the doctor confirmed her suspicions. I have only been taking thyroxin for two days and I’m desperate to know how long it will take for me to feel normal again. I’ve been off work for a month now and I’m going stir crazy at home. I’m trying to do little and often, some days it’s too much of a struggle whereas some days I feel I have a little more energy. I’m just looking for a bit of advice and support from people who are going through this too. Thanks in advance

24 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, yes it's not an instant fix, but you will slowly see improvements. It takes roughly 6 weeks for the dose to have full effect, which is why bloods are not retested before that

First thing is, do you have any actual blood test results? if not it's a good idea to get hold of copies

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need enhanced access to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can make nominal charge for printing but many will do so for free (£10 max and can not charge at all after May 2018)

How much Levothyroxine are you taking? Standard starter dose is 50mcgs. Dose has to be introduced slowly and increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Can you add most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4, plus have you also had thyroid antibodies tested

Also helpful if had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased

You should have bloods retested after 6 weeks.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Reply

Thank you so much for your reply. I don’t have my results, my doctor went through them with me but they went over my head to be honest. I will request a copy, so I can make more sense of them. I have been put on vitamin D3 supplements as I’m deficient in vitamin D. I have only been started on a dose of 25 mcg and have to have a blood test in 7 weeks my doctor suggested. I am really new to this and don’t understand a lot of the information that is about. I know my FSH was high and working really hard. Thank you so much for taking the time to reply, it’s much appreciated.

1 like
Reply

Good your doctor already tested vitamin D. Presumably/hopefully put on loading dose (high dose for short while) you will likely need ongoing maintenance dose

Low vitamins are extremely common when hypothyroid.

Keep a good record of your results and make a not of how feeling and what dose on at time. You will find this valuable info in future

2 likes
Reply

I have to take a 15 week course. I’ve been suffering with terrible pains and aches in my legs that are unbearable at times. I’m hoping the vitamin D deficiency could be the cause of this as my doctor suggested, and that I will see an improvement soon. I will start making notes of how I’m feeling. Thank you again

Reply

Yes low vitamin D makes bones and joints very painful. Pain can continue for few weeks/months as bones rebuild themselves.

It's recommended on here to also supplement vitamin K2 Mk7 to help increased calcium go to bones

Also magnesium supplement as increased vitamin D can lower magnesium levels.

Reply

I have just collected my results: TSH 9.53 nu/L 0.2-5.0

FREE THYROXINE 13.5 pmol/L 10-24

Reply

Your heading says Hyper - when you are Hypo or underactive.

If you are low in VitD I am thinking you may also be LOW in B12 and Folate. They should be tested along with Ferritin. All need to be optimal for you to feel well and for your thyroid hormones to work well. As mentioned above ....

Reply

Sorry my mistake. Thank you for the advice, I will mention it to my doctor. I am taking a multivitamin, do you think this will help? Kind regards

Reply

Hi melaj78 welcome to the forum thank god I found the forum a year ago shortly after diagnosis I found the izabella wentz book the root cause really helpful you need to read and educate yourself and ask questions on here there is a wealth of knowledge on here! You can and will get better but we have to become our own GP I'm afraid. PS my doctor started me on 100mcg of levo so the dose you are on is very low!

Reply

Hi Clairewalker751 thank you, I’m struggling at the moment. I just want to be fit and well, it’s really frustrating. Yes I’m hoping the small dose will actually make a positive difference. I’m going to ring my doctors tomorrow to ask for my levels do I can try and understand them.

Reply

Once you have your results and ranges post them on here lots of help and advice GPs appear not to run all the tests needed hence so many of us use private blood tests but hang on in there we can recover but it takes time x

1 like
Reply

Maybe I was being a little naive. I was hoping after I had confirmation, and was given meds that I would be well again within a few weeks.

Reply

I've been on meds just over a year have got all my vitamin levels up changed my diet and still finding my way x

Reply

Unfortunately multi vitamins aren't much use if you are actually deficient in something as they won't contain enough to get your levels where they need to be. They can also contain stuff you don't need or shouldn't have. When I was diagnosed I was deficient in vitamin D, had low b12, ferritin was rock bottom and folate was low. They are all really important (when you are feeling up to it you can read more about them by using the search facility on this forum). Please get them tested if you haven't already. Also,as has already been said, always request all of your blood results and post them on here as often doctors will tell you they are fine when they aren't. Many GP'S are a bit pants when it comes to knowledge of vitamin minerals 🙄

We do know how you are feeling right now so if ever you need to chat don't hesitate to either post how you're feeling or PM a member..most of us are more than happy to help!

If it's any consolation, at my worst I was depressed, completely and utterly exhausted, had legs like lead, forgot words, slurred my words and had joint and muscle pain. I am now back to my old self and I can honestly say it's all thanks to this group so just keep reminding yourself that you can get better and you won't always feel like you do right now xxx

1 like
Reply

Hi Natchap, thank you for your reply. I’m feeling quite down at the moment. The first signs of spring today, and after pegging our a bit of washing I was exhausted! I am finding that I’m forgetting things and struggling to find the right words in conversations. It’s reassuring that you now feel back to your normal self.

1 like
Reply

You probably should not take multivitamin. It very likely has iodine in, something to avoid when hypothyroid

Essential to know if you have high thyroid antibodies, this is Hashimoto's. Over 90% of primary hypothyroidism is due to autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's)

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your GP has only tested TSH and FT4. Ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested when bloods are retested at 6-8 weeks

Also request folate, B12 and ferritin tested too

It's not a quick fix, it takes a full 6 weeks for each dose increase to take effect. We have to start low (usually at 50mcg) and step up dose slowly in 25mcg steps until TSH around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

While waiting for improvements you need to be patient and rest as much as possible

NICE guidelines saying how to initiate and increase. Note that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Reply

Thank you, I will request these when I next see my doctor. I am resting although it’s frustrating doing very little. I’m off work at the moment as I’m too exhausted, and I can’t seem to concentrate on anything. Thank you for the advice

Reply

Also consider using medichecks to get a clear picture of everything the thyroid ultravit tests all areas x

Reply

Hi clairewalker751 sorry medichecks, what is it? Thank you for the advice

Reply

Medichecks are one of the private blood test labs many of us use via THROID UK website

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/p...

It's a good idea to read and learn all the info on Thyroid UK so you understand hypothyroidism 🙂

1 like
Reply

Thank you fibrolinda, I’m trying to read and absorb what information I can. It seems a little overwhelming at the moment.

Reply

I know, little bit at a time is best 🙂 Extra hard when struggling with brain fog😕

((hugs)) you came to the right place though, ask, ask and ask, no such thing as a daft question

Linda x

1 like
Reply

I edited the heading of your post from hyperthyroid to hypo. To edit anything in your comments/responses you press the down arrow and select edit.

Reply

THank you

Reply

You may also like...