Heart problems, unclear test results: My results... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,229 members129,292 posts

Heart problems, unclear test results

tangeorge
tangeorge

My results came in today, I have been experiencing tachycardia, extrasystoles, dizziness and difficulty breathing during extrasystoles. I went for a heart echo and the doctor said there was nothing wrong so he also did a thyroid eco. He found a 1 cm nodule he believes is causing the symptoms.

FT4 18.47 (10.6 - 22.7)

TSH 4.27 (0.27 - 4.2)

Anti-TPO 84 < 34

T4 102 (66 - 181)

FT3 5.4 (3.4 - 6.8)

I didn't include T3 test believing FT3 would show if something is wrong but T4, FT4, and FT3 are normal. Any other tests I should take for an accurate diagnosis?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you take any thyroid meds or other prescribed drugs? If yes, what do you take and how much.

Do you take any supplements? If yes, what do you take?

tangeorge
tangeorge in reply to humanbean

I am not on any thyroid meds, I was prescribed metoprolol for tachycardia and co-prenessa for blood pressure but I am not feeling any better.

humanbean
humanbean in reply to tangeorge

Metoprolol has a side effect of dizziness. Have you read the Patient Information Leaflet? It may explain some of the problems you are having.

I couldn't find much in English for co-prenessa, so I'm assuming you don't live in the UK.

Has your doctor investigated why you suffer tachycardia? There are lots of reasons why it can occur, and some of them are quite common in people who have thyroid problems.

(Please note that I am not a doctor so anything I write is something you should research for yourself and/or discuss with your doctor.)

Low levels of iron can cause tachycardia. Before supplementing iron it is absolutely essential to get your iron and ferritin levels tested. Supplementing iron without any need for it is dangerous. Be aware though that doctors will often tell you that something is "normal" even when levels are right at the bottom of the reference range. Ask your doctor for an "iron panel", then make sure you get a copy of the results and reference ranges. Once you have the results write a new post, post the results, and ask for feedback.

Please note that people can have iron deficiency without being anaemic.

The tests included in an iron panel are described on this page :

medichecks.com/tests/iron-s...

Other links :

healthline.com/nutrition/ir...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Arrhythmia can occur with low iron. It can also occur with low magnesium which is very common. Unfortunately magnesium testing is unreliable and not really worth doing. If your kidney health is okay, then you could take magnesium supplements that are bought over the counter and see if they make you feel better. There are lots of different ways of supplementing magnesium. To decide which ones appeal to you, do a google search for "best and worst forms of magnesium", check a few links, and choose something that gets good reviews.

Note that low magnesium can also cause high blood pressure.

healthline.com/nutrition/ma...

tangeorge
tangeorge in reply to humanbean

Was wondering about iron too, will get it tested, but I'm pretty sure it's the thyroid too many symptoms fit (except weight change).

I have also noticed the symptoms mostly appear after eating, so it could be a symptom of Hashimotos from gluten/leaky gut (which could cause iron deficiency also).

humanbean
humanbean in reply to tangeorge

With thyroid problems it is rare for only one thing to be wrong. Treating the thyroid appropriately is only part of the solution. Fixing low nutrients is another major part of the process towards getting thyroid issues under control.

Tangeorge,

Nodules don't usually cause symptoms unless they are 'hot' causing hyperthyroidism.

Your results indicate subclinical hypothyroidism because TSH is over range. In the presence of positive TPO antibodies most GPs will prescribe Levothyroxine when TSH is over range. Read Dr. Toft's comments in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Ask your GP to prescribe Levothyroxine and I feel sure your symptoms will improve once TSH is between 1 and 2.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

tangeorge
tangeorge in reply to Clutter

My body weight hasn't changed, and I have some light sensitivity does it conform to hypothyroid symptoms?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to tangeorge

Tangeorge,

Not everyone has weight gain when they become hypothyroid. There are hundreds of symptoms but you won't have all of them. The most common symptoms are listed in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Make sure to get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

These are often too low

Low B12 can cause myriad of symptoms, including dizziness

tangeorge
tangeorge in reply to SlowDragon

I was treated for an h.pilory infection with clarithromycin and amoxycilin after my initial symptoms appeared a month ago. So I've been taking 100mcg B12 and eating read meat daily. Yesterday I had awful palpitations but today I haven't had any, it just seems so random.

You may also like...