Hypo symptoms normal results : I suffer from... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,259 members115,555 posts

Hypo symptoms normal results

I suffer from hypothyroidism and recently have been getting more and more hypo systems. I currently take 150 thyroxine. The recent bloods have came back normal and the doctor said he can’t raise my thyroxine as I’m getting more than enough. None of this makes sense as I feel awful. My results were tsh level 0.12 free t4 level 15.8. Any advise would be gratefully received as my gp doesn’t seem very helpful.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have ranges for the results ? How do you take your Levo ?

Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested ? They all need to be OPTIMAL for your thyroid hormones to work well in the body and for you to feel well.

Reply

Hi Marz the range is tsh level 0.35-5.5 free t4 10.0-19.8 I had lots of bloods tasked but none of these things are mentioned in the results so guessing they weren’t tested.

1 like
Reply

Hi and welcome :)

Because T4 has to be converted to T3 (whether from the drugs you take of T4 or whether from the T4 your thyroid gland produces) it's worth looking at how well you are converting. You need to have your fT4 and fT3 measured at the same time. A lot of doctors won't do this, but it's worth asking. Or you can pay privately to have a test done (somewhere like medichecks.com). Getting Vit B12, vitamin D, folate and ferritin tested too is helpful, as these all need to be optimal for thyroid balance.

If T4 doesn't get converted to T3, it can get converted to Reverse T3, which can make you feel unwell.

It's worth adding the ranges from your test results to your post, as that makes it easier for people to comment. All labs seem to have different ranges. It's where within the range you are that matters. Some people say you need to have fT4 high in range, some say mid range.

My own experience was that taking more thyroxine made me feel worse. I reduced it and started taking some T3 too (T3 is the active hormone that T4 has to be converted to. Thyroxine drugs are T4) and felt some slight improvements. I eventually stopped taking levothyroxine and took just T3 and felt a significant improvement. I still haven't worked out my ideal dose and still have a way to go with improvement of symptoms, but I had more energy and get up and go.

Reply

ShinyB thank you so much for your reply I will get them blood tests done. My range given was tsh 0.35-5.5 and free t4 10.0-19.8. I did mention t3 to him but he didn’t seem interested.

Reply

You're welcome :)

Most docs are locked in to just testing TSH and T4 at the most...

There are also important nutrients that help with T4 to T3 conversion, including selenium. There's some info about it in this link: restartmed.com/natural-thyr...

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT4 with FT3 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Just testing FT4 and TSH is inadequate

Reply

Thanks for that I’m going to get full bloods done privately then go from there thanks again

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

What does my t4 not being high mean sorry I don’t understand all the numbers etc. Thank you for help 😊

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Ok I will book an appointment to see the asap it’s just so annoying as you put your trust in doctors to make you better. A friend has suggested to go see an endocrinologist would I need all my blood result before I go or will they arrange for them to be done

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Thank you for that I live in Cambridgeshire. A friend recommended Jeanie Todd at spirehealth in Cambridge. Not sure if anyone else has any recommendations.

Reply

You may also like...