Normal test results, still have HYPO symptoms

I was first diagnosed with Hashimotos ( and hypothyroidism) when I was 9 years old and was on Synthroid ( levothyroxine) for the past 20 years. About a year ago I moved to Denmark and my doctor switched me to Eltroxin because Syntrhoid was not available. Since switching medications I have had terrible symptoms--particularly fatigue, brain fog, body aches, and tingling legs/arms. In December my lab results showed I was slightly hyperthyroid and so we lowered my dose to 150mcg 5 days a week and 100mcg 2 days a week. Now my lab results show I'm "normal" but my symptoms are even worse than before. Don't you think the change in medication could be affecting the way I feel? The doctors here have not offered any alternative suggestions to help ease symptoms. Does anyone have any advice on how I should address this issue? I am 31 years old and really want to feel better. Thank you in advance for any advice you have.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our Forum NicoleW1000

    You have come to a forum of which the majority are hypothyroid and didn't get well on levothyroxine (Synthroid).

    Forget 'normal' with regard to blood tests, particularly if we feel anything but 'normal'. Many mistakes are made by doctors taking account of 'normal' ranges when we need TSH 1 or lower and Free T3 and Free T4 towards the upper level.

    If you can get a print-out of your results with the ranges and put on a new post for comments if you don't have them today.

    I cannot believe you have been hypothyroid since the age of 9. I feel very sorry for children who have to try to be well when they may not even understand what 'to feel well' means.

    If you haven't had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as these can cause symptoms too. Make arrangements to have these. I shall also give you a couple of links and the blood test one will show why FT4 and FT3 are necessary.

    Adjusting our hormones according to the TSH is wrong. We need TSH to be around 1 or lower.

    Blood tests for thyroid hormones should be the very earliest (TSH is highest early a.m.) as doctors mainly take account of the TSH alone and ignore our clinical symptoms or prescribe other medications for the 'symptoms' rather than a decent dose of thyroid hormones. Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records.

  • Hi Nicolew, welcome to the forum.

    It would greatly help people help you, if you posted your results. What exactly were your results when you were 'slightly hyperthyroid' (slightly over-medicated)? (Why are you taking 150 and 100 on different days, come to that, why not 125 everyday? But that's irrelevant.) What exactly were your doctors testing to show that you were over-medicated? And, what exactly do they call 'normal'? If all they're testing is the TSH, then they haven't got a clue! But, we need to know. :)

  • WHAT about ANTYBODIES it should be elevated, it is very important

  • shaws greygoose Thank you everyone for your responses. I will get a copy of my test results and get back to you soon. :)

    saulute How do you test for Anitbodies?

  • You ask your doctor to do a blood test for them. But, I have no idea what saulute means by 'it should be elevated'.

  • Hi shaws and greygoose,

    Apologies for the delay, but I received my results from my doctor. They only test for TSH and Free T4. Below are my results:

    TSH: 1.1 (10E-3IU / L)

    Free T4: 25 pmol / L

    I'm hoping to get a full blood panel done next week.

    Any thoughts on these numbers? After all these years, I'm still trying to understand them.

    Thank you :)

  • Do you have the ranges? The FT4 result means nothing without the range.

  • Unfortunately they did not provide the range. I will try to ask.

  • Yes, that's best.

  • As others have pointed out, lab results mean little if you don't feel well. If you are not converting enough T4 to T3, it does not matter how low your TSH goes, or how high your FT4 levels are; without enough T3, you will remain hypothyroid and, therefore, symptomatic.

    I imagine thyroid care in Denmark is the same as in Sweden; that is, doctors tend to care about the TSH reading only and prescribe enough T4 drugs to keep it in range, regardless of symptoms or how you feel.

    You may have to resort to self-treating, by adding synthetic T3 to the T4 you are already taking, or switching to NDT.

You may also like...