Log in
Thyroid UK
91,653 members105,961 posts

I took my Medicheck blood tests to my GP

Today was the first time I had met my GP - and I don't want to have to see him again!

He was not interested in anything I told him about my symptoms.

I have been on 150 mg of Levothyroxine for 3 years.

My TSH was 4.25 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T3 3.7 (3.10 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 1046.00 (0.00 - 115)

Thyroid Peroxidaise Antibodies 600 (0.00 - 34.00)

He says these results are fine. The Drs comments from Medicheck say Levo needs raising. GP says "risk of osteoporosis". My husband asked about the antibodies. GP replied "all under active thyroid patients have anti bodies that is why their thyroid is under active".

I told the GP I was going to pay to see an endocrinologist. GP's response "I can't issue T3 if the endocrinologist suggests it as it is against NICE guidelines"

I am going to the Spire Leicester if anyone knows it.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

A1Amber,

You are undermedicated and need a dose increase. It's worth changing your GP if he really thinks TSH 4.25 is acceptable for someone taking 150mcg Levothyroxine and lower TSH will cause osteoporosis. NICE CKS about hypothyroidism does not mention T3. There are no NICE guidelines preventing prescription of T3. Some CCGs in England have banned prescribing of T3. Others will prescribe it if recommended by an NHS Endo.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

4 likes
Reply

Thank you for your advice Clutter. I have the endo appointment arranged for 29th March. I have made 3 requests (2 GPS and 1 Nurse Practitioner at my surgery) to help with my symptoms and all fell on deaf ears.

1 like
Reply

I hope the Endocrinologist is sympathetic. If you didn't get his name from TUK I would email Dionne at TUK to ask if he is on their recommended list. email:

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

3 likes
Reply

Did you get your actual vitamin results

If not call receptionist and Insist on printed copies of vitamin results and ranges. You are legally entitled to them

Are you already on strictly gluten free diet?

If not would suggest you get private finger prick test online for testing for coeliac, (£19) before changing to strictly gluten free diet

Obviously waste of time seeing such useless GP

did You get list of recommended thyroid specialists from Thyroid UK

It’s rubbish if GP to say T3 is not available on NHS, but as Clutter says, the rules say it is only available with clinical need when seen on NHS, (not an NHS endocrinologist seen on private consultation )

But French and German T3 is cheap on private prescription if necessary

But first step is to address gluten intolerance and get vitamins optimal

3 likes
Reply

That is our huge problem - the fact that doctors are so poorly trained that the members on this forum know more than they do.

I often know when they are uneducated about hypothyroid and make the same awful mistakes and erroneous comments, i.e. osteo etc. 'fine'.

The fact is that they believe, due to the TSH reaching 10 before being diagnosed, that once we reach just in line with the upper part of the range that we are on sufficient dose.

You are far better to ignore this doctor otherwise you may well get osteo or heart disease due to not being on sufficient dose. You can send a copy of the following to your GP and it from the physician whom the queen consults when in Scotland.

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

2 likes
Reply

Gp is wrong and incompetent - your TSH is over range! He should be aiming to optimise it by getting it under 1. See someone else to get a dose increase

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for replying.

I have tried. 2 GPS Nd Practioner Nurse at the surgery and this is the 2nd surgery I've new registered with in 18 month's. The first said I did not need a blood test as I'd already been diagnosed and on meds.

Reply

You could try and get a copy of the pulse article from admin here in which Dr Toft (an eminent endocrinologist) states that patients feel best when TSH Is under 1 and free T 4 and free T3 are at the top of their ranges. Yours are anything but. TSH is actually over the range and miles off being under 1 and free T3 is near the bottom of the range. This guy treats the queen (as mentioned by Shaws [much more knowleable than me], above, who links to another more recent article of his get both to shove under his nose in the hope he might read them) so I’d darn well say to that GP what’s good enough for the queen is good enough for me! You should say you found out via NHS choices (and thyroid uk which is recommended by NHS choices) it is getting the block head to actually read and understand it then put the new knowledge into practice - that is the real battle. I presume you have tried every GP in there? I can’t see how he can argue to keep your TSH above the range that is nonsensical why have a range in the first place if not to guide them to get it in that range as an initial aim, then in the correct part of the range as the next aim. Hardly rocket science.

You could argue he should allow an increase given the out of range reading and the continuing symptoms and see how you go. Unless the TSH is below 0.2 the osteoporosis claim is utter rot and it can even go lower as long as T3 is still in range. There is a huge gap between over 4 and 0.2 that that fool could play with you get you feeling better. If you cannot get anywhere with sensible persuasion backed up by evidence Thyroid uk have a list of Doctors and endocrinologists you could try. Cost might be an issue. Or you can take the law into your own hands and self medicate - not great but better than being ill for no good reason than an obstructive doctor who cannot even interpret the blood tests correctly and take necessary action based on the scientific evidence put before him.

Sorry you have met with such poor care and ignorance from those who are supposed to know how to look after their patients and optimise their medication. It is a very sorry state of affairs.

I hope you have better care at Spire, Leicester. You really ought to get it on the NHS which you have paid for via NI contributions, and financing GPs to the tune of £100k a year, a salary they ought to justify by treating us correctly!

Reply

Hypothyroidism also causes osteoporosis. Lots of research papers can be found via PubMed.

2 likes
Reply

Just wanted to say hello! I'm a hypothyroid person who doesn't have antibodies! We do exist!!!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...