Thyroid UK
89,026 members103,566 posts

Need help for hashimoto thyroid

TSH .62 T3 2.93 t4 1.4 8

I hav hasimoto thyroid from last 5 years. Now with 125 throxine tsh level has come down.doc told to reduse thyroine to 112.5 every morning. Period cycle is 20 to 26 days. Lost 80% of my hair. Iam always tired. Never fresh. I put on weight very easily. My right thyroid gland was removed as haddeveloped cold nodules. Plz help me. My eye sight has become week. I hav developed early osteoarthritis in my knees.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

So sorry to hear you feel so poorly.

Can you pop the ranges on, next to your results too please. They are the numbers in brackets next to the result.

Are you gluten free? Going gluten free can help to reduce the level of anti bodies causing the thyroid damage.

Reply

TE

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 0.62 µIU/ml 0.3-5.5

FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3) C.L.I.A 2.94 pg/ml 1.7-4.2

FREE THYROXINE (FT4) C.L.I.A 1.48 ng/dl 0.7-1.8

No iam not Gluten free. But can gluten free diet really helps.

Also I havr started taking 100mcg thyroxine now.

Reply

Yes it can help going gluten free as it can reduce the level of antibodies. Worth a try.

Are these results since youve been on 100mcg of levothyroxine or before.

Reply

No. These results are with 125 thyroxine. After these reports iam taking 100 thyroxine. Will start my Gluten free diet from today.

Reply

Any other thing I should take or do or change in my diet?

Reply

You may also like...