Thyroid UK

Feeling more supported

Hi all

Yesterday I had a review with my GP after receiving my first loading doses of B12 and high dose Vitamin D supplementation.

There was a very different response when I said that although there had been some improvement, my life of feeling unwell had not changed dramatically. After a long discussion we agreed to repeat bloods for full thyroid function + vitamin support in April - meanwhile to screen for gut absorbtion problems and then consider a change in Levo dosage (increase). I was so relieved I nearly cried.

She agreed that I have so many health issues going awry at the moment but at the end of the day she has a patient sitting in front of her with very uncomfortable symptoms and she has to treat those as well as taking note of pathology. Hooray!

Things can only get better - I hope!!

Regards HypoT

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Well done. Maybe print out the following and tick the symptoms you have and cross them off as you improve and symptoms resolve. Maybe that will also help GP to learn that we need optimum dose to relieve symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Thanks for the reply shaws I will definately do that along with B12 & D signs and symptoms.

Reply

They should not have reduced your dose from 150mcg to 125mcg

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 maximum when on Levothyroxine

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many Otherwise we need high FT4 and suppressed TSH in order to get high enough FT3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Reply

Thank you for your reply SlowDragon - I agree with you that my dose should not have been reduced - I argued with my surgery at the time but they were adamant. As yet I have not shown them the Dr Toft article but have it all printed out and ready to give them. I will go with this vitamin supplementation but if I still feel unwell I am going to insist on a Levo increase or just self medicate. To feel this unwell for over a year is just not on.

Reply

Perhaps request "trial" increase

They like word trial

Your results from 2 months ago clearly show you are under medicated

TSH too high, FT4 and FT3 much too low

Your low vitamins and need for prescription B12 injections and loading dose vitamin D are direct result.

Reply

You may also like...