Thyroid UK
90,430 members104,792 posts

What dose to try?

Results before starting t3 July 2018 on 112,5 t4 which I have kept taking the whole time.

Tsh 0.05

Ft4 19.8 (12-22)

Ft3 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

Oct 18,75 t3

Ft4 16,7 (10-19,8)

Ft3 6,7 (3,5-6,5)

Nov 6,25 t3

Ft4 15,7

Ft3 4,9 (35-6,5)

Jan 12,5 t3

FT4 17 (10-19,8)

Ft3 5,23 (3,1-6,8)

Feb 18,75

Ft4 20 (12-22)

Ft3 6,1 (3,1-6,8)

I don't feel well. Tired and irritable. I figure that I'm over medicated on 18,75 but don't know if I should try 12.5 or 6,25 again. I didn't feel well in 12,5 and that's why I increased. What do you think? Is it likely that I would feel best n 6.26 with ft3 only 46% in range ?

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Don't understand the dose changes,can you add but more detail or make it clearer

Eg Oct 18 - 75 T3 - is that just T3 or Levo or what?

It's not at all clear

Do you have Hashimoto's

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels too

Reply

SlowDragon That's 18.75mcg T3 in October (no idea about Levo but the OP was taking it 2 months ago as well as T3). This other post throws some light on things healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Sorry am taking 112.5 t4 also.

Yes, vitamins all good and am supplementing.

Yes, have Hashimotos and am on a Gluten free diet since Jan 2nd.

Reply

Hi lisan1. How do you take your t3, split through the day or all on one dose?

Reply

Spit through the day

Reply

Are you taking Levo as well?

Why all the dose changes so quickly? This was all covered in your thread a week or so ago, you aren't giving any dose change enough time to see how it affects you

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

We need 6 weeks as minimum on a dose before testing. Many find it actually takes longer than that to settle

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, and T3 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you did the tests?

18.5 looked too high back in October as FT3 was above range

6.25 looked too low in November (that was quite a cut back)

So Gluten free diet started in January.

Are you sticking to it absolutely? Noticed any difference?

12.5mcg did look about correct.

Taking this in split dose?

Reply

Thank you, Yes I am strictly gluten free and have found that I never have bloating and pains any longer.

I have followed those "rules" for the tests.

I am taking it in split doses.

Would 6.25 mcg be too little do you think?

Reply

Probably. Yes.

6.25 seemed too low before

You might consider dropping T4 to 100mcg every day or even do 100mcg 2 days, then 125mcg and repeat.

But essential to settle on a dose of both T3 and T4 and stick on it

It can feel worse and better at same time while getting used to it

I often find it feels terrible, just before dose settles after 4-5 weeks

When I first started T3 I did nearly chuck it in after about 5 weeks, even though in many ways I felt so much better!

Do you take selenium or vitamin C

Probiotics?

Magnesium

Try to eat high protein and fresh produce too.

Glad gluten free is helping

2 likes
Reply

Lisan1,

You're not biochemically overmedicated on 18.75mcg but not everyone feels good with FT3 high in range and tiredness and irritability are signs of overmedication.

A good rule of thumb is if you don't feel well after increasing dose to return to the previous dose, so go back to 12.5mcg T3. Stick with your current dose of Levothyroxine and 12.5mcg T3 for six weeks before making any other adjustments or retesting.

2 likes
Reply

will do, thanks

Reply

You may also like...