Thyroid UK
90,399 members104,764 posts

Confused

I haven’t felt great but my doctor won’t retest my thyroid as it was checked in July.July I had my dose dropped as my TSH was very low 0.05 ft4 was mid range so in July after my dose being dropped my Tsh was 0.5. I have just had thyroid tested through medichecks and my TSH is once again very low 0.027 (0.5-4.5) though my ft4 is 19.3 (12-22) and my ft3 is 4.8 (3.5-6.5) should I ask my doctor to drop my dose.

Everything else looks ok ferritin was 44ug

Vitamin d was borderline insufficient though

Folate was 3.5ug

I’m starting to wonder if it is all in my head.😥

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Since FT4 and FT3 are in range you are not overmedicated. If you want to reduce your dose, don't ask your doc, just take a little less and see how you feel in 6 weeks. If you ask doc to reduce dose you might have trouble getting doc to increase dose when you find your symptoms are not related.

More likely symptoms are linked to low vitamin D and folate.

1 like
Reply

Well your FT3 looks low

You say you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Can you add actual results and ranges for vitamin tests

What supplements to you take if any?

Vitamin D, folate and ferritin look low. What about B12

Very common to need to supplement to improve these with Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thank you for such a detailed response.It really is a minefield trying to get control of your health.I shall post my results and read through the links you have put on.I have been reading that going gluten free helps and I think it has come to the point where I can no longer avoid trying it.I love bread it’s a big staple for me.

Reply

Very important to also improve your vitamin levels

If you put a new post up with actual results and ranges members can advise

You need to test B12 if not been done

Reply

You may also like...