Log in
Thyroid UK
91,882 members106,148 posts

Needs help with Dr or Nutritionist

I have Hashimoto for many years but lately started straggling with lots of simptoms insomnia, heart pappilation, dizziness, daily headache, anxiety etc . Has anyone been treated/consulted by dr Oliver Frey in Ipswich ?? Or somebody knows good Endokrinogist . I live in Surrey- Leatherhead but willing to travel . Any information would be helpful. Please contact me directly. Thanks for everyone’s answer - help .

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome ! If you post your latest thyroid tesults with ranges I am sure we can help. Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested ? What dose are you on ? You will learn more here - so try before paying out for a Nutritionist 😊

1 like
Reply

Thanks Marx for your answer. My B12 is 193 , vit D is in normal range but not sure about Folate and Ferritin ,,, I will find my blood test and will post if they have been checked.

Reply

How is your B12 being treated ? B12 under 500 can present with neurological symptoms - so needs addressing as I know to my cost ! Folate needs to be mid-range and works with B12 in the body. If Ferritin is low then serum iron could be too and cause palpitations.

We are what we absorb - rather than what we eat 😊 Hashi's can trash absorption due to low stomach acid.

Reply

As you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet?

As Marz says, essential to get full testing FIRST

TSH, FT3, FT4 plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

What supplements do you take already

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

For list of recommended thyroid specialists

There's a nutritionist in Reading on the list

An Endo or two in Surrey as well

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test antibodies and vitamins

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Hi SlowDragon thanks a lot for your complete response with lot information.Is really helpfull . My TSH ,T4 , T3 , vit D is normal , antibodies is 1000 ? I have B 12 deficiency and I am not sure can I be gluten free or what diet I can have ? I tried for 3weeks and I stopped. Also I guessing have problems with digestive, leaky gut , Candida .

I been reading o lot about Hashimoto but now I stack as coming more and more problems.I need to find out immune system triggers and specialist can help.

Thanks SlowDragon today I already contacted Dionne and immediately got lists of doctors . Haven’t got chance yet to look properly as working full time. Will be investigating on weekend.

I will find my blood test and will be back tomorrow evening with more information . Also tomorrow I go to GP find out why is leaking my B12 as I eat mostly healthy food lot fruits,vegetables, own smoothies, fish , filtered water,no fluoride and I am vitamins deficiency?

Thank you to Mars and SlowDragon I appreciate your help. I feel not alone !

1 like
Reply

It's either the Hashimoto's or the medication that causes the leaky gut and malabsorption

It's likely it's a mix - the T4 mono therapy can be inadequate in treating some of us and malabsorption remains. Often improves a lot with addition of small dose of T3

Gluten issue is that leaky allows gluten across gut barrier into blood. Gluten (and casein in milk) physically very similar to thyroid molecules. This is known as molecular mimicry.

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Avoiding these trigger foods can slowly lower antibodies

You don't need to have any gut symptoms

Low vitamins are classic result of malabsorption

Obviously gut, gluten and vitamin deficiencies, are not prime interest of endocrinologists, even though it's directly linked to Hashimoto's

Reply

When Docs say normal they mean in range ! It is where you are in the range that is key. VitD - around 100 and FT4 & FT3 Iin the upper part of the range

Reply

You may also like...