Thyroid UK
90,465 members104,839 posts

Upping Levothyroxine without GP approval

Upping Levothyroxine without GP approval

Hello

My GP insists that my TSH level doesn't warrant increasing my Levothyroxine. I am current on 75. I disagree but I'm getting nowhere. I am still very symptomatic. I have enough meds to increase this myself to 100 daily. I would appreciate any thoughts or advice.

X

18 Replies
oldestnewest

I don't understand your results so just want to check if I'm reading this properly. Does your tsh state 6.61? Does your free T3 level state 9.89?

You are Vit D deficient - are you taking anything for this?

I'm not so clear on this active B12 test but it's too near the bottom for my liking so maybe not optimal but you'll have to check with others here - are you taking anything for this?

1 like
Reply

Hi yes tsh 6.61. Free t3 9.89 sorry for the quality of the picture but thank you so much for replying. I'm supplementing 2000iu vitamin d, and selenium 200 and taking 75 levothyroxine currently. I'm not taking anything for b12 . X

Reply

Sorry but something is very very wrong if your TSH is 6.6 your still very hypothyroid it should be 1.0 or below BUT how on earth can your freet3 be 9.89 you should be like a duracell bunny with a t3 level like that

Your GP needs to refer you to an Endo PDQ

8 likes
Reply

I don't really understand the t3. This is the first time my t3 was tested x I've been to see an endocrinologist last week and they are running lots of tests, but still leaving me on 75 levothyroxine

Reply

Yes something not right there to be honest as a discord between tsh and t3. It might be the high T3 making you feel not well as I get tired if too high. I would be tempted to retest on the chance there was something wrong with test or a blip for some unknown strange reason- maybe 6-8 weeks after this one.

Alternatively, the only other things I can suggest is that I used to have a problem with using the hormones myself it seems and had to have a high t3 to reduce my tsh but i was on T3 only so doesn't really explain your situation if you're only on Levo as this would mean your body is converting too much but still asking for more.

If the next test comes back the same, it definitely needs to be investigated and by specialists - not your GP. I have read that certain liver issues can cause high t3 and thyroid test abnormalities so maybe get your liver function tested to rule out.

I wouldn't increase your levo until it's been worked out :-)

1 like
Reply

Have previous reading shown a high TSH and high FT3? Just wondering if it a recent increase or not. Both are flagged so your GP should have been taking notice and doing something. The fact he hasn't suggests he hasn't a clue so I should point those out to him and ask to be referred asap. If he won't then ask what he is going to do about it and I'm sure you can then act on whatever he says as he must realise you need help. If nothing else he should repeat the test in case some sort of error.

5 likes
Reply

Please do NOT increase your medication as this can cause Tachycardia which is extremely dangerous, from one who knows. I was taking a larger dose of thyroxine and was attending the hospital for another problem, when the Dr. Looked at me he took my blood pressure and pulse, etc, and I was immediately sent to A &E as I had become tachycardic. I was kept in overnight for observation and scolded for taking things into my own hands. Please heed this stupid action that I did.

2 likes
Reply

You have Hashimotos and it may be the high FT3 is a result of an antibody attack.Perhaps you should give it another couple of months and retest just TSH,FT4 and FT3.

On the TSH alone you are undermedicated but with that FT3 you are overmedicated! So may be best to recheck before changing dose.

2 likes
Reply

I would ask for a second opinion/ referral to endocrinologist. TSH indicates you need a dose increase but free T3 is too high. Has your TSH ever been under one with this GP? If so what was free T3.

1 like
Reply

My tsh was 9.2 initially, then 8.9, then 4.5 and back up to 6.6. This jumped literally over a weekend. I've only had this t3 test and had to pay private for it, the gp wouldn't test it.

Reply

Ideally TSH should be under 1 to restore a feeling of well being , freeT3 and free T4 should be in the upper third of the range. It is very odd that your freeT3 is so over range. I cannot find any situation described where this might be the case. Have your ever had free T3 tested before? If so was it over range? If your GP is only going on TSH yours is over the range so way too high and an increase in levothyroxine should have been given aiming to get it under 1. Could you do another free T3 test following best protocol like for TSH (1st thing no food for 12 hrs beforehand only plain water no levothyroxine until after test) to keep it standardised. I think Clutter said it is not as imperative as with TSH but still best to do it first thing. If it is high again you should ask for a referal to an endocrinologist. There are people with greater knowledge than me here who might have an explanation.

Reply

I've been to see my endocrinologist last week for first appointment. He has done a full thyroid screen, 24 hour urine test and I had to take a steroid and return for another blood test, they are testing cortisol. Yet still didn't raise levothyroxine x

Reply

Good you are seeing an endocrinologist those comprehensive results might shed light on your situation and show the best way forward. Post them as soon as you know to get more support here.

1 like
Reply

Whitney2017,

Levothyroxine shouldn't be raised as your FT3 is already considerably over range and raising dose will raise FT3 further.

Your endo will need to investigate why TSH is high and FT3 is high which is an anomaly.

2 likes
Reply

Do you take any supplements or meds containing biotin?

The reason for asking is given in these posts :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

I wasn't taking any supplements at the time of these tests. I am not supplementing vitamin d, selenium and a probiotic x thanks for the info I've never heard of biotin x

Reply

Did you take your meds on the morning of the test?

1 like
Reply

No I didn't take them until after the test x

Reply

You may also like...