Thyroid UK
82,988 members98,019 posts

New to this!

Hi all, I am newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Has come as a shock to me since I am 23 years old, slim and have no family history of it except autoimmune problems and heart disease.

I sweat a lot when walking, very tired and the tiredness is so bad it hurts my head. Also very hard stools despite good diet and drinking water.

I also suffer from eczema and very bad joint pain. I take 50mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 5 weeks ago.

Thanks for letting me join and I would be glad to hear your stories! :)

TSH 45.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 778 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 481.5 (<115)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 29.9 (25 - 50 deficient. Supplementation indicated)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Candyyy.

Do you know what your thyroid results and ranges were when you were diagnosed?

How long have you been taking 50mcg?

Has vitamin D been tested?

1 like
Reply

Hi! Yes can give my results now. I have been taking 50mcg since diagnosis. I take 800iu D3.

TSH 45.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 778 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 481.5 (<115)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 29.9 (25 - 50 deficient. Supplementation indicated)

Reply

Candyyy,

Ouch! You are overtly hypothyroid ie TSH is very high with FT4 and FT3 below range. 50mcg will make some improvement but it is very likely you will need a dose increase. Thyroid hormone has to be introduced gradually so you will need a repeat thyroid function test 6-8 weeks after starting 50mcg. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. It may help reduce ezcema flares too.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

Low vitamin D will be contributing to the joint pain you are experiencing. VitD is optimal 40-60ng/ml. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in late April. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

If you have a family with auto immune diseases thats where you inherited hypothyroid from ...50mcg of levo is a starter dose and unless ferritin, folate,b12,vit d3 are also tested and are at least halfway in their ranges your body cannot utilise the levo and convert it into the vital T3 that every body cell needs to function

2 likes
Reply

Imran here . hi buddy how is ur eczema. is it too bad. I too hyperhidrosis. excessive body temperature

Reply

Hi! My eczema is quite bad, it is mostly on my fingers. I have tried a lot of creams such as E45, Lotil, Aveeno, Nivea, even hydrocortisone cream but it keeps coming back.

Reply

My hands still get quite dry at this time of year, but nothing compared to how angry and sore they were. Going gluten / dairy free helped a lot - I also needed iron (only supplement after a blood test as too much iron is as bad as too little!). The only downside to going gluten free is (for a slim person) weight loss - which was fine for me!! You're only five weeks in and you're clearly going to be very fatigued with those blood results. However, it really is worthwhile educating yourself little by little.

Firstly - antibodies - read up on how to suppress them with diet and supplements.

Secondly - conversion to t3 - read up on how to optimise the medication by having the right amounts of vitamins and minerals and amino acids to aid conversion.

Thirdly - look at the bigger picture wrt. hormone and gut health - look at how to improve not just thyroid hormone levels, but adrenals and sex hormones. All need very good levels of vitamin d for starters! Also consider blood sugar levels and how to avoid craving carbs as (in my case) I had diabetic markers and find I'm much better off having more good fats and protein especially in the mornings. Foods that are difficult to digest due to low stomach acid can be helped along with betaine HCl.

Lastly - be prepared for unforeseen setbacks as stress can impact on us greatly, take time out to look after yourself and get a good night's sleep.

Reply

You may also like...