Thyroid UK
85,933 members100,828 posts

Large thyroid

Hi,

I went to see a chiropractor for my back and she asked if I had thyroid issues as my neck was swollen and suggested a check up with the doc.

Went to doc, he said yes they are large let’s gets some bloods done.

I chased up bloods, all normal. Didn’t think anymore of it.

I’ve just come back from the dentist who said I needed to go to the docs because my neck/thyroid was large!

I’m a 35 female, just thought I would ask you experienced guys what you think the problem is before I start googling!

I’ll get a appointment with the doc on Monday too.

Thanks.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Always ask for copies of actual results so that you have a record and know what was tested

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test thyroid antibodies

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results.

This is a patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

That’s very informative, thank you very much

Reply

It is amazing how many GPs are unaware of dysfunctions of the thyroid gland and if you test positive you will have free prescriptions for life for any condition you have due to being hypothyroid. Thyroid hormones have to be taken life-long. You start on a 50mcg dose with a blood test every six weeks as Slowdragon has suggested.

Always get a print-out of your results, with the ranges,for your own records. Ranges are important for members to comment upon them as labs differ in the machines they use.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you

Reply

Serum alkaline phosp 74 (30-100)

“ albumin 44 (35-48)

“ calcium 2.26 (2.2-2.6)

“ adjusted calcium 2.27 (2.2-2.6)

“ alanine aminotransferase 34 (0-35)

“ total bilirubin < 15 (0-17)

“ sodium 140 (132-146)

“ potassium 4.5 (3.5-5)

“ urea level 2.4 below range (2.5-6.7) below low ref limit

“ creatinine 61 (45-84)

GFR MDRD >90 ml/min/1.73m*2

Acute kidney 0 (stage) (<1)

Plasma glucose level 4.9 (4-7.7)

Thyroid

Serum free t4 14 (10-22)

TSH level 0.48 (0.3-5.5)

Haemoglobin A1c 35mm (25-44)

Serum ferritin 26 (15-400)

Erythrocytes Sed rate 4 (1-12)

Total white blood count 4.1 (4-10)

Red blood cell count 4.21 (3.8-4.8)

Haemoglobin concentration 12.6 (12-15)

Haematocrit 0.4 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 94 (83-101)

“ “ Haemoglobin level 29.9 (27-32)

“ “ “ concentration 31.7 (31.5-34.5)

Platelet count 217 (150-410)

Neutrophil count 1.9 10^9/L below range (2-7) below low reference limit

Lymnphocyte count 1.7 10^9/L (1-3)

Monocytes count 0.3 10^9/L (0.2-1)

Eosinophil count 0.1 10^9/L (0-0.5)

Basophils count 0 10^9/l (0-0.1)

Reply

Good morning Lisaok

If you copy and paste your above results onto a fresh post you will get responses about them from members who know more about blood results. However your FT4 is lowish so I would suspect that your FT3 is as well. It is T3 which runs our whole metabolism and both frees have to be nearer the upper part of the range.

Reply

Morning Shaws, thank you for taking the time to reply

1 like
Reply

Lissaok,

You can have a goitre (thyroid swelling) without having abnormal thyroid levels. Goitre can form because the thyroid enlarges to try and produce more hormone or it may be swollen due to nodules (multi-nodular goitre). As two other medical professionals have commented on the goitre it would be good if your GP referred you for an ultrasound scan examination of the thyroid gland.

It's good practice to ask for your results and ranges rather than accept an opinion that results are normal. Normal is a broad range and where in range results are is important. Ask your GP for a printout of your results and ranges and post them in a new question for comment.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you, I’ll get a copy of my results on Monday.

1 like
Reply

Serum alkaline phosp 74 (30-100)

“ albumin 44 (35-48)

“ calcium 2.26 (2.2-2.6)

“ adjusted calcium 2.27 (2.2-2.6)

“ alanine aminotransferase 34 (0-35)

“ total bilirubin < 15 (0-17)

“ sodium 140 (132-146)

“ potassium 4.5 (3.5-5)

“ urea level 2.4 below range (2.5-6.7) below low ref limit

“ creatinine 61 (45-84)

GFR MDRD >90 ml/min/1.73m*2

Acute kidney 0 (stage) (<1)

Plasma glucose level 4.9 (4-7.7)

Thyroid

Serum free t4 14 (10-22)

TSH level 0.48 (0.3-5.5)

Haemoglobin A1c 35mm (25-44)

Serum ferritin 26 (15-400)

Erythrocytes Sed rate 4 (1-12)

Total white blood count 4.1 (4-10)

Red blood cell count 4.21 (3.8-4.8)

Haemoglobin concentration 12.6 (12-15)

Haematocrit 0.4 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 94 (83-101)

“ “ Haemoglobin level 29.9 (27-32)

“ “ “ concentration 31.7 (31.5-34.5)

Platelet count 217 (150-410)

Neutrophil count 1.9 10^9/L below range (2-7) below low reference limit

Lymnphocyte count 1.7 10^9/L (1-3)

Monocytes count 0.3 10^9/L (0.2-1)

Eosinophil count 0.1 10^9/L (0-0.5)

Basophils count 0 10^9/l (0-0.1)

Reply

You may also like...