Thyroid UK
90,562 members104,944 posts

Am I Hashimoto's

Am I Hashimoto's

I am new here and have just had the results of my first thyroid blood test. I have made an appointment to see a GP next Tuesday. I have tried to the results and am concerned about the Thyrid peroxidase antibody level. Could someone please help me understand if this means I am Hashimoto's?

! Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev (AMO) 109 lU/mL <60.00lU/mL Make routine TELEPHONE appt with GP to discuss results

! Plasma TSH level (AMO) 4.38 mU/L 0.30-4.20mU/L

My Full Blood Count also concerns me, although it says No action - marginal variation from normal of no significance.

! Total white cell count 3.97 x10*9/L 4.00-11.00x10*9/L

! Red blood cell (RBC) count 5.02 x10*12/L 3.80-4.80x10*12/L

White seems low, and Red seems high in the ranges given.

Is this a problem with the blood count? i do bruise easily on my arms especially.

I am worrying about this all the time until I can see the doctor. I am not on anything to help me at the moment. If I am Hashi should I be referred to a hospital specialist...an Endo?

I'd be grateful for any advice please!

Kathy

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes your TPO antibodies are high so this confirms Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease

Your TSH is only just outside reference range

You should have FT4 and FT3 tested.

There's no vitamin D test. Request your GP does this

Your GP may want to repeat the test in a month before starting you on Levothyroxine

Do you have symptoms?

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Hashimoto's, is also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease.

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. It is managed by GP unless there are unusual issues

Over 2 million people in UK are hypothyroid and on Levothyroxine. The majority of patients do extremely well on Levothyroxine. You don't find them loitering on Thyroid forums, so they are under represented here

Hashimoto's can affect the gut and lead to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Your vitamin B12, folate and ferritin levels are OK, but not brilliant. So you need to keep an eye on them

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP never mentions gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Definitely worth trying a strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months, see if it helps. If it does stick on it

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much SlowDragon.

My previous TSH level showed up at 4.54 during a routine Cholesterol blood test two weeks earlier. So a slight improvement to 4.38.

And I will ask the doctor next week to test for FT4 and FT3 and Vitamin D and also for Coeliac blood test before going on a gluten free diet.

I'm downloading and going through all the helpful sites you have listed above and that will certainly give me a lot to think about.

Do you think I should wait until I've been tested again, before taking any supplements? I'm still eating my way through the brazil nuts (nothing on the package about grown in selenium rich soil) but maybe there is a trace in them still.

I'll keep my eye on the Red and White blood counts at the next blood test.

Many thanks again SlowDragon for all your help!

Reply

You can eat liver once a week to keep your ferritin levels up (or liver pate perhaps)

Folate - lots of green vegetables

Selenium supplements can help improve conversion of FT4 to FT3

Rest I would leave until after testing

Worrying and anxiety are classic hypo symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Good morning,

Will it be ok for me to take supplements .. magnesium, B12 and selenium .. before testing for FT4, FT3, Vit D and coeliac after I see the doctor on Tuesday?

Reply

Only ever start one supplement at a time, waiting couple weeks to see reaction, if any

Suggest you start with selenium. Then vitamin C. Then perhaps magnesium

1 like
Reply

Thank you SlowDragon, I'll start with the selenium as you suggest!

Reply

Many thanks for your support SlowDragon.

My husband likes liver and bacon (its a shame I've never liked it or other offals!) but I will try the liver pate on rice crackers! Broccholi and other green veg with meaty dinners. I'll get some selenium 200mg as well.

I wish I didn't feel so down and bloated and slow. My hairdresser says my hair is dead and lifeless and she doesn't even bother to blow dry it anymore.

Reply

Gluten free diet can be a complete revelation

Many, including myself, are astonished

Have you had coeliac blood test? Now waiting for endoscopy?

If so push to get endoscopy ASAP

Far more likely to be NCGS so will need to go GF anyway

But endoscopy worth it if wait is not too long

1 like
Reply

Thank you SD

I will be seeing the GP next Tuesday 6th Feb, when I'll ask for the blood tests that were never included - i.e., for FT4, FT3, Vit D and coeliac.

Should I ask to be referred for an endoscopy as well? And what is NCGS? Forgive my ignorance, it is all new to me and I have a lot to learn!

Reply

Sorry - NCGS is non-coeliac gluten sensitivity.

It's very common with autoimmune disease and basically there's no current test. If you test negative for coeliac but improve on gluten free diet then it's NCGS

The first step is a coeliac blood test. If that is positive, only then would you be referred for endoscopy, to confirm it is coeliac and to check on extent of damage to gut lining. Also to rule out any false positive tests.

If negative you wouldn't be offered one, unless obvious severe gut symptoms

My own case I tested negative twice. Never had any gut symptoms at all. Eventually went GF to great benefit

Had endoscopy, lots of evidence that it was probably coeliac, but DNA test said unlikely.

Coeliac or gluten intolerance are very similar and often not clear cut. The leading medical researchers are desperately searching for better testing

Gluten can seriously upset gut.

Reply

Thank you for your patience with me SD,

And for explaining all about NCGS and benefit of gluten free diet. Also the endoscopy to check on holes in the gut lining damage sounds really dire.

Sorry about all these extra questions. I know Its early days since my first blood test result showing hypothyroidism and antibodies, but is it too early to ask the doctor to prescribe levothyroxine? Or will I have to wait another six or seven weeks (end of March) for the second full blood test and maybe still not getting any medication?

Reply

As you say you have lots of gut symptoms suggest you make sure to tell GP about this, otherwise they may be reluctant to do coeliac test.

Vitamin D they should do.

May agree to do FT4 but you will be lucky if get FT3 test

Obviously you can get all privately if necessary

If you have to wait for another Thyroid test, make sure it's early in morning, and ideally no breakfast until after (drink plenty of water the day before and in morning to keep hydrated )

Going strictly gluten free may be enough to turn this around, if you have caught it early enough, so don't be in too much of a rush to start on Levothyroxine.

Waiting a few more weeks won't hurt.

1 like
Reply

Thanks again SD,

I'll do my best to go on strict gluten free eating and try to be patient in the meantime. It would be great to turn this around by going gluten. I'll look into some of the gf chat links. A lot to learn her too!

Many thanks once again for all your help and support SD!

Reply

Keep eating gluten every day until GP runs coeliac blood test.

If blood test is positive for coeliac, which is unlikely, you will need to stay on gluten until you have an endoscopy to confirm. (Don't worry about that - its painless and quick. I was really worried about having it, but would do it again no problem if I had to)

If test is negative, which is most likely, then you can go gluten free straight away

1 like
Reply

Thank you SD. I'll carry on eating as normal until after the coeliac and other blood tests on Tuesday. Meanwhile I'll be finding out exactly what I can and cannot eat, and drink, when going gluten free later on.

My husband has had endoscopy several times, so if it comes to that, I'm sure I will brave it!

Reply

You may also like...