Thyroid UK
87,501 members102,223 posts

Would like some help regarding antibody results

Hi I am new, could I please have interpretation of antibody results?

Thyroid peroxidase antibody H 677.3 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody H 1200 (<115)

I am questioning my diagnosis of hypothyroidism due to symptoms of sweats, tremor, weight loss, diarrhoea, insomnia, tiredness, puffy eyes, joint pain, feeling cold, flaky nails.

Thank you

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Your antibodies mean you have hashimoto’s disease, often called autoimmune hypothyroidism in the uk. All your symptoms can be attributed to underactive, it is a misconception that everyone gains weight and becomes constipated.

Are you on any medication and do you have any recent thyroid blood tests to post? There is also the possibility that you are overmedicated, or suffering side effects, or if vitamins and iron are low your body may not be able to utilise the replacement hormone effectively. In order to comment properly we need more information.

Reply

Diagnosed 2013 with hypothyroid taking 25mcg Levo

Reply

TSH 5.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.9 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

So antibody levels do not indicate cancer?

Reply

Nope-not cancer, no worries there.xx

1 like
Reply

Have you only ever been on 25mcg? This is only half the standard starter dose.

Blood should be retested 6-8 weeks after each dose increase

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Starter dose should be increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Sweats and tremors are likely due to being extremely under medicated and often very low vitamin levels

Can you add your TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Your high antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Similar post about Sweating and tremor

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

No I was previously taking 175

Reply

Who and why was dose reduced?

It should only be reduced by a maximum of 25mcg at a time

Can you add your results from on 175mcg

You probably had low vitamins as result of Hashimoto's

You are now extremely under medicated and may have absolutely dire vitamin levels

How long since dose was reduced?

Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase and to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 and coeliac blood test

Even if coeliac test is negative you will likely benefit enormously from going strictly gluten free. But get coeliac test FIRST

Reply

Hi, you need to post your TSH, T4 and T3 to get a better answer about hypothyroidism. I have very high antibodies, and have been to a specialist. I was advised to cut out all soya and gluten immediately to bring those antibodies down. Good luck.

Reply

Sorry, I can see those now. You have hashimotos autoimmune hypothyroidism (I have this too), and are under medicated. You need a full blood screen to find out what vitamins etc you are deficient in, and medication to be increased.

Reply

You may also like...