Thyroid UK

Are my blood results suggestive of anything?

Hi all. I was diagnosed with b12 deficiency a couple of years ago (18 female at time, now 20) and after having them for about a year, my levels seemed normal so got taken off. still no explanation as to why I had a deficiency in the first place. anyway, have recently been feeling unwell as well as having blood in stools, so was referred for bloods. some results on full blood count are abnormal, yet no further action has been put on my file.

would you say this is the right decision? levels are as follows:


Total white blood count 6.6 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Red blood cell count 4.57 10*12/L [3.0 - 5.8]

Haemoglobin concentration 129 g/L [115.0 - 160.0]

Haematocrit 0.42 L/L [0.3 - 0.5]

Mean cell volume 91.0 fL [79.0 - 99.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.2 pg [27.0 - 34.5]

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 310 g/L [316.0 - 365.0]

Below low reference limit

Platelet count - observation 228 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

Neutrophil count 3.55 10*9/L [1.7 - 7.5]

Lymphocyte count 1.72 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.97 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Above high reference limit

Eosinophil count - observation 0.28 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.5]

Basophil count 0.05 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 2 mm/h [1.0 - 12.0]


Immunoglobulin A level 2.36 g/L [0.8 - 4]


Serum ferritin level 42 ng/ml [10 - 300]

Appreciative of any advice. Have checked previous blood results and my monocyte levels used to be 0.6, yet now it is too high.

thank you all :)

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
2 Replies

Hi there

Yes they should have looked into it further. You should have been tested for pernicious anaemia at the very least as per NICE guidelines - this is an autoimmune disease that prevents you from absorbing B12 in your stomach.

If they refuse to, you can always show them the following link which is the guidelines they "should" be following:

You can read through this for all other relating info.

It quite clearly states here that you should have been investigated for pernicious anaemia and referred to gastroenterologist if have gastrointestinal problems!

Other things that can cause are problems with the stomach - things like coeliacs, chron's disease and so on as these will prevent you absorbing nutrients in your stomach. They should be referring you to a gastroenterologist to be honest especially if continue to have blood in your stools and previous deficiencies.

Obviously, the most basic, if you're a vegetarian or vegan as you cannot get b12 from non animal sources. Or a sustained low calorie restrictive diets.

Unfortunately most docs are pants and do little to help so the best thing you can do is learn as much as possible and sort yourself out.

I would most definitely get your B12 tested - have they not repeated this? You should also get your folate and Vit D sorted to see if deficient too as often come hand in hand. You can ask the experts on the pernicious anaemia forum on here for better advice.

Your ferritin is not great but still in range though far from optimal - However, B12/Folate deficiency can actually mask iron deficiency and falsely increase ferritin and vice versa Iron deficiency can mask B12/folate deficiency and docs are often ignorant to this fact so looking at some of the results, there is the possibility you are both or neither lol. I would definitely get an iron panel done too. If the B12 and folate levels are fine, then an okay iron panel will suggest okay. If B12 and folate not good, then repeat tests for ferritin/iron once deficiencies are resolved.

If you have the funds and docs won't help, you can always pay for some of these blood tests yourself?

I wouldn't worry too much about the monocytes for now unless it continues to be high on further tests as it could simply be from a recent infection, virus or inflammation of some sort but bear in mind I'm no expert but these things can go up and down :-)

As deanspudding appears to have left the forum, I shall close this post to replies.

You may also like...