Thyroid UK
87,610 members102,320 posts

Liver enzymes and odd pains

Hello 🙂. I have hypothyroidism. My last few blood tests have revealed slightly raised liver enzymes, plus raised CRP and CK levels, so my GP sent me for an abdominal ultrasound. Everything is normal, except for having a “slightly fatty liver with rounded edge”. I am also prediabetic. Recently I have had repeated but transient, red hot needle pains in my skin which really stop me in my tracks - could this be from the prediabetes or just the UAT? My TSH level is normally about 4 on 75mcg of Levothyroxine, which the GP states is fine. Many thanks for any advice.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Jinnie64,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 4 while taking 75mcg Levothyroxine. Ask your GP to increase dose. Liver enzymes may improve when you are optimally dosed on Levothyroxine.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Perhaps you could Google "red hot needle pains in skin" to see what may be causing the symptoms. They are not typically hypothyroid symptoms.

2 likes
Reply

Many thanks, Clutter x

Reply

jinnie64

I developed fatty liver (NASH). I was under medicated with thyroid meds for one . And further what helped me a lot with pain in my liver area which can be very debilitating trust me and I'm sure you figured it out for yourself now too . I went total dairy free gluten free sugar soy coffee free . I exercise now even more . I recently went for a liver sonogram . And I'm excited that there is tiny trace of fatty liver now . Hopefully continuing this way will eliminate the fatty liver totally . The pain thank G-D stopped . I hope this helps you too .

1 like
Reply

Many thanks, jgelliss. Glad to hear your health has improved. I have no pain from my liver, but near the left shoulder if at all. I went GF 4 months ago and never drink coffee. I am exploring other dietary changes, but will also consider upping my Levo, as suggested by Clutter. X

Reply

jinnie64

Clutter is a GEM . I would also recommend NAC for liver Detox . It's very helpful too .

Reply

You may also like...