Thyroid UK
90,433 members104,800 posts

So tired after goiter & half thyroid removed!

Hi everyone, I have been reading all your post's and i'm still confused.com.

I had a goiter and half of my thyroid removed approximately 4 months ago. My post op tsh was 4.63 and just waiting for next results.

The worst symptom I have is fatigue and foggy brain.

My pre op results were tsh 0.01and t4 15.7

TSH three months ago as I said above was 4.63 and t4 12.9

I would really appreciate any comments/advice anyone has.

Thank you in advance

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Bren61.

Do you have the lab ref ranges for TSH and FT4? Ranges are the figures in brackets after the results.

Reply

Hi, thank you for your reply. The tsh range is 0.27-4.2 and T4 is 12-22

Reply

Bren61,

T4 12.9 is very low in range and that's why TSH is high to try and stimulate your remaining thyroid lobe to produce more T4.

TSH was over range 3 months ago and if your recent results are also abnormal your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

1 like
Reply

You may also like...