Help...12 years with half a thyroid and no medication

Hello,

I had half of my thyriod removed over 10 years ago due to a benign lump. I am now 34. Since this time I have had a yearly blood test with the feedback 'no further action needed' I am struggling with a list of hypothyroid symptoms but still haven't been prescribed any medication. My current results as of last week are TSH 2.5 and T4 7.5 before my operation my T4 was 21. Any feedback would be much appreciated? I have had no follow up with anyone other than irregular doctors at the surgery since my operation.

Thank you :)

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It helps if you post the ranges shown in brackets for folk to offer advice.

  • Even without ranges I am thinking your FT4 is well below range.  I suggest you read as much as you can and change your Doc if possible.  Are you able to have private tests done ?

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    You will also need to have your B12 - VitD - Ferritin - Folate - Iron - tested - as these all need to be optimal and not just in range.

    The above link will also give you lots of information and understanding of the thyroid and the many issues that surround it.

    I am not a medic - just a Hashi's sufferer !

  • Nic,

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear that you are not feeling well.

    You could ask for a referral to an endo but your GP is most likely going by your TSH which if within range is regarded as "normal" function and may be reticent to refer.

    Your T4 looks low and if within the same ranges as your previous of 21, has dropped drastically and could account for your hypothyroid symptoms.

    To get a more complete picture it is better to have T3 tested as well as T4 and TSH. Members often have to use private labs as many GP's do not perform this test. (link below).

    In spite of having your op I would still suggest having thyroid antibodies tested TPOAb & TGAb which would determine Hashimotos (or not).

    Ask your GP to test Vit B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin as these are commonly deficient in people with hypothyroidism and optimal levels are required for good thyroid function.

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………….........................................…

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………......................................…

     

  • Looking through my blood results from last year and my haematocrit is 0.351 in a range of (0.360 - 0.470)?

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody <10 no action

    No t3 has been tested

    Thanks :)

  • Nic,

    PCV ( Hematocrit) measures the amount of red blood cells in your total blood volume and as yours is below range it means you have too few.

    Have you had iron, Vit B12 & folate tested as deficiencies could be caused by anemia ? Also high inflammation in the body can distort PCV result.

    Hashimotos can be identified by thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb. Many doctors only test TPOAb as in your case. 

    If this were me I would ask GP for further investigation into possible anemia with a full blood count (FBC) and iron panel measuring hemoglobin (iron protein carrying oxygen in your blood), ferritin, etc.

    In chronic inflammation, inflammatory cytokines inhibit iron transport by blocking iron from leaving cells important for iron trafficking so I would get TGAb (and T3 thyroid hormone ) tested by private labs.

    If Vit B12 low ask for homocysteine and MMA to be tested. Also intrinsic factor antibodies and parietal cell antibodies to eliminate PA.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………......

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………....

  • Its obvious to a blind dwarf that if your t4 was 21 pre op and now is only 7.5 you are Hypothyroid and need treating

  • Yes, I always think results from BEFORE are like gold dust. It shows what numbers your body was comfortable on. Any other guidelines your doctor is using are all rules of thumb and averages from the population. Your own old tests are personal to you and the quirks of your own physiology. 

  • Some things many people in the UK aren't aware of :

    1) You are legally entitled to have copies of your blood test results including reference ranges. Depending on the surgery this could be printed out for you or could be via online patient access. Since 1st April 2016 surgeries have been legally obliged to give you online access to your coded patient records (not the free text though). Sadly, some GPs are dragging their heels on giving patient access to records. You need to take photo identity (e.g. a passport) with you to the surgery when asking for access to be set up. And then you have to register once you have the necessary codes.

    2) You can pay for tests privately, without getting doctors involved. They vary - there are stool and urine tests available, as well as finger-prick blood tests, and blood tests which require a sample from the arm. Samples are often sent through the post, and results are often sent via email.

    See thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... for more details, follow the links, and ask us for more info if you are interested.

    3) I am assuming you live in the UK. People can buy prescription only medications from abroad and have them posted to them in the UK. (This does not include controlled drugs which can't be imported.) If medicines are bought from the EU then there is no VAT or admin charge to pay. If they are bought from outside the EU then (if customs investigate your parcel - they don't investigate all of them) you may be charged VAT and an admin charge before your package is delivered.

  • Hi, I can relate to you on the no treatment needed. I was told for over 15 years 'no treatment needed' and suffered all sorts of health problems and symptoms. Same has my much missed Mom was too. Mom had thyroid removed and no treatment for years and I had 2 x Radio active Iodine and no treatment. Yearly TSH test and Bobs your flipping uncle! I would start kicking up a fuss now  if I were you. I wish I had not been so ignorant all those years, I would have put my boxing gloves on much sooner. 

    Finding this forum and taking on board all the advice from fellow sufferers gave me the armour needed to get stuff done. Don't take any c..p from anyone. This is a long road and the sooner started the better.

    Take care and get your battle clothes on.  xxx

  • I was left for 27 years after a partial thyroid op with no follow up medication, please don't let this happen to you, insist on seeing a Consultant if you don't get any joy from your GP.

  • Looking through my blood results from last year and my haematocrit is 0.351 in a range of (0.360 - 0.470)?

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody <10 no action

    No t3 has been tested

    Thanks :)

You may also like...