Thyroid UK
89,145 members103,658 posts

Thyroid results

I'm new. Since diagnosis of hypothyroidism I have never felt well on levo, here are results. I take 100mcg Levo diagnosed in 2011. I feel fatter than I am, burning in arms, tiredness, aches and pains, ears ringing. Thank you for feedback

Jan 2018

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 89.4 (<34)

TG antibodies 288.5 (<115)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

On the face of it you are undermedicated .Your TSH should be about 1 or below and FT4,FT3 above half way in range. But you need your vitamins to be optimal as well.Have you results for ferritin,folate,B12 and D3?

You have Hashimoto's or auto immune thyroiditis .Many with. this most common form of hypothyroidism find being gluten free helps.

Reply

You may also like...