Log in
Thyroid UK
91,882 members106,148 posts

Suggestions in what to do while i wait to hear from yet another specialist!?

Tsh, 10.01 (0.27- 4.5)

Ft4, 20 (11- 23)

Ft3, 4 (3.1- 6.8)

On 75mcg and 100mcg alternate days..

Symptoms:-

Detached feeling like still dreaming scary as hell.

Dizzyness

Brain zaps

Panic attacks

Anxiety/depression on and off all day everyday.

Chest pains

Fainting episodes

Muscle aches

Tiredness/insomnia

Acne

Breathlessness

Shocking memory

Been hypo 9 years tsh was always below 1 and ft4 high in range and always been fine!???

23 Replies
oldestnewest

T3 ? Have your meds been changed? What about B12 Ferritin Folate and D3 ?

1 like
Reply

I do not take t3.. and my ft3 level is as above.. all my vitamins are high in range as i supplement and also eat a pound of liver once a week x

Reply

Please reconsider how much liver you eat. It is high in vitamin A and it's recommended to eat no more than 200g (approx 7 ounces) per week.

nhs.uk/conditions/vitamins-...

2 likes
Reply

Yeah sorry that meant to say half a pound a week which is just over 200g x

Reply

ThyroidObsessed,

Did your endo ever investigate TSHoma or resistance to thyroid hormone?

2 likes
Reply

She hasnt yet, this is why my g.p has had the sense to contact one of the top endos that he personally knows and is going to send my files and see what he suggests next...

1 like
Reply

You are very symptomatic and definitely need an increase in dose. A TSH of 10+ is too high so your dose has to be increased - it is far too low. You are obviously not converting sufficient T3 from your T4 (levo) so you need T3 added either by getting your dose increased or the adding T3 to your T4. We cannot function without T3. We can without T4 which is supposed to convert to T3.

The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower. FT4 is o.k. but FT3 too low.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thank you yes i thought t3 was low considering the high ft4 but my last endo says she is happy with my ft3 and i dont need t3 😏

Reply

She obviously unaware that it is T3 we need and not T4. T3 is the Active thyroid hormone and T4 inactive - its job is to convert to T3. Let's hope the Endo is sympathetic and considerate.

Reply

Yes i hooe my next endo had more sense 😏

Reply

Hence my suggestion that T3 may be needed :)

Reply

Most GPs don't even know what T3 is and wouldn't prescribe because of the cost, so "of course", you don't need it - not at that price"

1 like
Reply

To be honest my g.p 2 of them have actually said i could probably do with a bit of t3 added in but they said they do not have the power to perscribe it as the endo would have to say that i need it.. hence my g.p contacting a different endo after nothing changing for a year...

Reply

Have you considered increasing to 100mcg every day

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels

Also, do you have Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Yes i do have hashis.. i am starting to take 100mcg from tomorrow.. last time i did it i had herrendous side effects as my ft4 went way over range!.. so it worries me, but im going to try again as i have been on the alternate dose of 75 and 100 for 10 weeks now and no change to my levels apart from ft4 dropping by 1 point..

1 like
Reply

Allnmy vitamins are in high range as i supplement and also eat a pound of liver once a week ..

1 like
Reply

I just want to say Bravo for eating a pound of liver each week! I take my hat off to you.... sigh... I’m making pate this weekend, going to give it a go :-/ PS and I hope you feel better soon. I have Hashimoto’s and conversion issues. T3 added to my T4 was a turning point for me in my treatment. Ingrained depression and pea-soup brainfog lifted within days. I still had/have a long way to go to getting well. I’m 50% well now on a mix of NDT and T3, and will get 80-100% I’m certain once I get the right dose and mix from my endo. If you have conversion issues, you Need T3 in some form — straight and/or NDT.

As for your Last Endo being happy with your levels (meanwhile You’re feeling rubbish) — What is she thinking?!! Sounds like you need a Next endo ;-) Good luck with it, if you can down a weekly pound of liver, you can do Anything!!

BBxxx

1 like
Reply

Haha sorry i meant to say half a pound!! 😁.. not my best of meals but iv dedicated myself to getting better the natural way .. plus i get badly constipated using iron tablets so...

My g.p has very kindly and wisely agreed that my endo for the lasy year has just put my levo up and down to no avail as my ft4 just goes way over causing horrible side effects and my tsh still stays high, so my g.p had now contacted one of the top endos that he is personally friends with and is sending my files over to see what he suggests..

I presonally think with a tiny little bit of t3 added i would be out of this hell hole...

Either way i will not give up.. i am at the doctors at least once a week! 😏 xx

1 like
Reply

Good on you! I’m a bit like that too. This morning I’m having a smoothie with added gelatin and home-made SCD yogurt for breakfast. Trying to heal my gut. I feel like I want to do everything I can, while getting the best medical support at the same time. My 2018 motto is “Determined to get Well”.

Sounds like you have an excellent GP and what a difference that makes!

BBxx

2 likes
Reply

The fact that Teva caused you such terrible bad reaction (like many other people) possibly severely upset your gut lining.

Inadequately treated Hashimoto's can cause serious affect to gut lining.

Many of us find it essential, in part perhaps because Levothyroxine mono therapy does not fully alleviate symptoms, especially as so many medics keep patients significantly under medicated

So are you on strictly gluten free diet?

(And/or dairy)

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

1 like
Reply

What are your B12, folate, Vit D and ferritin levels?

I know you’ve said in other posts that they’re good - but what are they?

Low ferritin can often be a factor in low conversion.

1 like
Reply

Seems to me that the t4 is not being utilised and converted into t3 correctly ...what are your

Feritin

Folate

B12

Vitd3

Levels

If your hashimotos it could also be an antibody flare

1 like
Reply

I do have hashis but if its a flare do they last a year!?..

All my vitamins levels are at the top part of the range as i supplement and also eat half a pound of liver a week x

Reply

You may also like...