Thyroid UK
85,750 members100,686 posts

Help with sons blood test please

My 33 year son has been so poorly for about 6 months displaying the exact same symptoms as myself and my mom who we have both been diagnosed with under active thyroid. He was so poorly at Christmas that he started himself on 25mg thyroxine. He can’t believe how much better he feels. He’s been back to docs again today and she said there’s nothing else she can do for him as he’s decided to medicate. These are his last bloods which she says are fine. She’s told him to consider antidepressants. He’s very upset that they won’t listen to him. He knows he shouldn’t self prescribe but he’s desperate. Please help

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Try to edit the heading by pressing the down arrow and pressing edit. You should remove name and d.o.b. and address

Reply

So to clarify - are those results from before or after he started 25mcg?

In all honesty, 25mcg isn’t all that likely to make one feel better. Not saying that it is a placebo effect - but it might be.

Reply

Before he started levo

Reply

You’ll know of course that a TSH on its own isn’t all that helpful. But at face value, hypothyroidism isn’t indicated by that result - that’s a very euthyroid result. Not saying that means it definitely isn’t a thyroid issue but at face value it isn’t. A check of his thyroid antibodies would perhaps assist too - Hashimoto’s is often a family affair and you say your Mum and you have hypothyroidism.

Other thoughts...

Has he ever had Vit B12, Vit D, ferritin levels checked? Symptoms of deficiency in one or more of those would cause similar symptoms to hypothyroidism.

Could he afford to do private finger prick blood tests - Blue Horizon or Medichecks? Really, a lot more info is needed on what might really be going on.

Reply

Pans1,

Your son's HbA1c rules out diabetes and testosterone is mid range.

TSH 1.51 is low-normal but without testing FT4 and FT3 in addition it's not possible to rule out secondary hypothyroidism. Your son could order a private thyroid test to check and also check thyroid antibodies and ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Have a look at Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 11 or Medichecks UltraVits in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

It's very annoying that GPs feel free to advocate antidepressants when there is no blood test to indicate Prozac deficiency but are reluctant to properly test thyroid hormones. My view is that if your son feels benefit from 25mcg Levothyroxine he probably has low T4 and T3 and needs it. As long as he periodically tests TSH, FT4 and FT3 and ensures they remain within range he should be fine.

Reply

ps I've deleted the results image as your son's personal information was visible.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much I was trying to do it myself. I really appreciate that

Reply

How is it that despite no blood tests for 'depression' that doctors are willing to prescribe anti-depressants by going on the symptoms alone.

Yet for hypothyroidism it is necessary for the TSH to reach a certain level - whilst ignoring all clinical symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your son should have a Full Thyroid Function Test, the very earliest possible (fasting) and if taking thyroid hormone replacements he should allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. He may have antibodies which would mean he has an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease and should be prescribed. One doctor states that if antibodies are present we should be prescribed levothyroxine.

Doctor should also check B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

If he is feeling better on 25mcg levothyroxine it does sound as if he is hypo. In the UK doctors are told not to diagnose until the TSH reaches 10, yet across the world it seems diagnosis is made if TSH is 3+.

2 likes
Reply

He’s so upset that she just shrugged off his symptoms. To be honest I had the same problem with my gp. He kept asking me to try antidepressants and take 3 months of work. It was my heart surgeon that diagnosed my under active thyroid. He’s going to get tested privately and go from there. Thank you all so much for your help. It’s awful to feel so ill only to be told it’s all in your head.

Reply

Definitely get full private testing done

He will need to do 6 weeks on 25mcg before testing, otherwise it won't tell him much

For full evaluation ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Reply

Before the blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced in the 60s (I believe) - doctors diagnosed people through their clinical symptoms alone. One of our doctors stated often, to endocrinologists, that patients were in a 'parlous state' because of diagnosing by blood tests alone and ignoring the patients; symptoms. Patients who had symptoms (in the link below) were given a trial of NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) as that was all that was available. If patient improved and felt well with relief of symptoms they stayed on NDT and were diagnosed.

Dr Skinner had 10,000 testimonial letters sent to the GMC when he had been reported for diagnosing/treating patients due to their disabling symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...