Thyroid UK
87,706 members102,396 posts

Levothyroxine

Hi my GP has confirmed this morning that I do indeed have Hashimotos and I am to take 50mcg levothyroxine a day with a repeat test in 6-8 weeks. I thought I had done was an ultrasound and that showed an enlarged thyroid with hot and hypoechoic nodules and increased vascularity. Also had MRI taken which showed enlarged tonsils. Below results are

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 1300 (<34)

TSH *5.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 15.3 (12 - 22)

No FT3

Vitamin D 41.1 (25 - 50 deficient) prescribed 800iu D3

Ferritin 27 (30 - 400)

MCV 78.2 (80 - 98)

MCHC 378 (310 - 350)

Thanks in advance for feedback.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Ferritin 27 (30 - 400)

MCV 78.2 (80 - 98)

MCHC 378 (310 - 350)

Point out to your GP that this indicates iron deficiency anaemia and requires treatment.

Vitamin D 41.1 (25 - 50 deficient) prescribed 800iu D3

800iu is not enough. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. You need more like 5000iu daily, look at BetterYou oral spray as you have Hashi's. Retest in March/April.

Cofactors for D3 vitamindcouncil.org/about-v... you need K2-MK7 and magnesium particularly.

2 likes
Reply

Glad you have things sorted as you were posting yesterday that you had not had TPO tested 😊 Your antibodies may reduce with a gluten free diet and Selenium.

You must address your nutrient levels for your thyroid hormones to work well and for you to feel well. Read as much as you can about Hashimotos and keep asking questions ....

Reply

You may also like...