Thyroid UK

Would you go higher on Levo? your thoughts/advice

Ive been on Levo for the past couple of years (100mcg) and generally felt better than I did pre-medication days for hypo, but nothing thats ever made me think I feel amazingly good and just this year I was diagnosed Hashimotos in January after feeling a bit low and small symptoms cropped up.

This past year my doc, who is great and really listens, took me down to 75mcg as a precaution, then went back to 100mcg, then on my advice was happy to try 125mcg which I'm now currently on.

A recent test done last week came back with

TSH 19.3 (range 10.5 - 24)

FT4 1.7 (range 0.4 - 4.6)

and i did my own FT3 test with medichecks thats just come back with 4.6 (range 3.10 - 6.80)

Ive felt better on 125mcg, the symptoms i had at the start of the year seemed to have improved but having read various comments on here and the net, it seems a lot of people say being in the upper range in TSH and lower range of FT4 really made a difference.

Whenever I have taken an increase in dose from 75-100-125, my numbers have always gone up/down across the board in a linear fashion, so when i was on 75mcg my TSH was 14.6..then 16.7 on 100mcg, then 19.3 on my current dose of 125mcg. And likewise the FT4 went 3.4...2.6 and now 1.7.

Just wondering, based on my general numbers and peoples own experiences wether going to 150mcg of Levo at my next Dr's meeting would seem like my ideal range given the info above.

Would appreciate anyones thoughts, positive or negative.


9 Replies

You could try an increase to 150 mcg to see what happens. If you don't feel better on 150 drop backt to 125.

By the way you have consistently mixed up TSH and fT4! Where you have written TSH it should be fT4 and vice-versa. This suggests you might still be a little hypo!

1 like

lol Yeah sorry, Ive got the two mixed up! Im assuming you all know what i meant :-)



Have you transposed the TSH and FT4 results? Looks to me that it should be TSH is 1.7 (0.4 - 4.6) and FT4 is 19.3 (10.5 - 24.0).

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.


Thanks for the info. I have gone gluten and dairy free after what I've read about Hashi's, but if I'm honest, I probably haven't done this long enough (3 weeks) for it to have a proper affect on me yet, although I would say I have felt better since I have done it so fingers crossed that helps.



It can take years for g-f diet to help reduce thyroid antibodies.


Hashi's folk have poor absorption - so how are your vits and minerals - B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD ? All need to be optimal for you to feel well and for your thyroid hormones to work well in the body - both your own and the ones you take. When they are all good it can make a HUGE difference :-)

Do you take any other medication that could be affecting absorption ? Do you have any gut issues ?


I don't take any other meds, in that sense the has his/hypo is my only condition.

As for vitamins, I regularly take Selenium, Vitamin D and B12 complex. But i haven't had my folate or ferritin checked so might suggest that to the Dr next, thats a good point.

I have had gut issue this year, lots of gas that was causing heart paps. It wasn't acid, never had heartburn, it was literally just pockets of air but my stomach felt tender, so i cut out gluten and dairy. Since I've done this the stomach issues and the heart palps have subsided quite a bit so I'm sticking with that. But i will looking into the absorption side of things more. Am i missing any other vital vitamins do you know of?

1 like

Think it will be a B Complex containing B12. Probably not enough - I would take B12 on its own. How much VitD ? - what was your test result ? - dosing is based on levels. There will be Folate/Folic Acid in the B Complex.

Magnesium is good to take and VitK2-Mk7 - co-factors of VitD.


I was on 300 at one point and I felt fab. Loads of energy and a decent weight. Now I'm on 200 and I don't feel as great. I've been told its to avoid health issues in later life like brittle bones and osteoporosis though. :/ But to answer your questions yes, I'd love to be taking that again.


You may also like...